There are 6 images added between 23 March 2017 and 28 March 2017
Type 726  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: 16
Also Known As: Yuyi
Origin: China
Corporations: AVIC I and Jiangnan Shipyard
Parent System: Type 726
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: 16
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) Type 726, also known as Yuyi, is an amphibious, air cushion, landing craft similar to the LCAC employed by the US Navy. It was developed in the 2000s by the Aviation Industry Corporation of China (AVIC) and built by Jiangnan Shipyard. The craft can transport up to 60 tons of cargo include either Type 96 or Type 99 heavy tank on behalf of the Chinese Marine Corps. Besides, the craft can be equipped with machine guns and grenade launchers to provide some form of fire support during landing operations on enemy shores. Four Type 726 landing crafts can be carried by a single Type 071 amphibious ship. The PLAN commissioned the first Yuyi air cushion landing craft in 2010.

Type 726 Applications


Fighting Ships Type 071 Type 071A

Type 726 Specifications

Dimensions
Beam: 16 meter (52 foot)
Length: 30 meter (98 foot)
Speed
Top Speed: 60 knot (111 kph)
Weight
Cargo: 60 ton
Full Displacement: 160 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 161
Armored Vehicles
Type 96Ax1
Type 96Bx1
Type 99x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.