Type 908  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Fusu and Nancang
Origin: China
Parent System: Type 908
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) Type 908, also known as Fusu or Nancang class, fleet replenishment vessel is a 37,000-ton class ship intended to resupply the Chinese surface ships at sea. The ship is a derivative of a re-supply built for the Soviet Navy. These ships are intended to store and carry fuel, ammunition, dry goods and other supplies to Chinese warships deployed far away from continental China. Besides, these vessels are provided with flight deck and hangar to operate a single Z-8 helicopter. The PLAN commissioned a single vessel of this class 1999. Another vessel was sold to Thailand and commissioned in late 1996.

Type 908 Specifications

Crew: 125
Number of Aircraft: 1
Dimensions
Beam: 25 meter (82 foot)
Draft: 10 meter (32.8 foot)
Length: 189 meter (620 foot)
Speed
Top Speed: 16 knot (29.6 kph)
Weight
Cargo: 23,000 ton
Full Displacement: 37,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China1
YearHoldings
Aug 20171
Thailand1
YearHoldings
Aug 20171

Grand Total 22
Support Aircraft
Z-8x1

Type 908 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
885 Qinghaihu-1999-
187 HTMS Similan-1996-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.