There is 1 images added on 21 November 2010
Viana do Castelo  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2013
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: NPO 2000
Origin: Portugal
Corporations: ENVC Shipyard
Parent System: Viana do Castelo
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2013
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Viana Do Castelo, also known as NPO 2000, is an Oceanic Patrol Vessel (OPV) built by ENVC Shipyard for the Portuguese Navy. These ships will provide patrol and surveillance in the coastal and oceanic waters of national jurisdiction. Besides, they will provide support, protection and control of the economic, scientific and cultural activities connected to the sea, the seabed and the marine subsoil. The ship's design also allows to provide support during search and rescue (SAR), disaster relief and environmental protection operations. The Portuguese Navy plans call for the commissioning of two vessels after 2010.

The Viana Do Castelo patrol boats are armed with a 40mm cannon and an helicopter operating from the aft flight deck. It is equipped with two semi-rigid boats and two inflatable boats for landing and at sea inspection missions. The propulsion system combines two diesel engines developing 3,900 KW each and two electric motors rated at 200 KW for low speed both driving two 2.5m 5-blade variable pitch propellers allowing a cruise speed of 20 knots and a maximum range of 5,000 nautical miles at economical speed of 15 knots.

Viana do Castelo Specifications

Crew: 35
Troops: 32
Dimensions
Beam: 12.3 meter (40 foot)
Draft: 6.90 meter (22.6 foot)
Length: 83 meter (273 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 40 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 5,000 nautical mile (9,260 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 7,800 kW (10,456 hp)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 20 knot (10.3 mps)
Economical Speed: 15 knot
Time
Mission Endurance: 30 day (720 hour)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,600 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Portugal2
YearHoldings
20131

Grand Total 21
Cannons & Gear
40mm Mk3x1

Viana do Castelo Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Viana do Castelo24 Jul 20092013-
NPO2 -2014-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.