Yung Fung  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1990
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: MWW 50
Origin: Germany
Parent System: Yung Fung
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1990
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Taiwanese Navy Yung Fung, also known as MWW 50, class minesweepers were built by Germany with four vessels commissioned in 1990 and 1991. The vessels are unarmed and they are fitted with minesweeping equipment. Their propulsion system features two diesel engines developing 2,000-bhp and a top speed of 15 knots.

Yung Fung Specifications

Crew: 45
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Beam: 10.8 meter (35.4 foot)
Draft: 2.80 meter (9.19 foot)
Length: 49 meter (161 foot)
Power
Total Combined Power: 2,000 bhp (1,492 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 15 knot (27.8 kph)
Weight
Full Displacement: 500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
 

Yung Fung Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
1301 Yung Fung-1990-
1302 Yung Chia-1990-
1303 Yung Nien-1991-
1304 Yung Shueng-1991-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.