There are 3 images added between 7 July 2014 and 23 February 2015
A190E  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1997
Total Production: 8
Also Known As: A-190 and AK-190
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Central Research Institute Burevestnik
Parent System: A190
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1997
Total Production: ?
Family Members: A190-01
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Burevestnik A190, also referred to AK-190 and A-190, is a lightweight shipboard 100mm single-barrel, multi-purpose, automatic naval gun designed to engage surface ships, airborne and coastal targets. The gun system can be installed on frigates, patrol and missile boats with a displacement above 500 tons and features two ammunition feed systems one on each side. It can fire High Explosive (HE) projectiles with impact fuze and Anti-Aircraft (AA) projectiles with time fuze. An automatic command and control system enables a fast response (2-to-5 seconds) to incoming threats as well as makes possible practice without activating the 100mm gun. The turret offers a coverage of +/-170-degree in azimuth and -15-degree to +85-degree in elevation. Somehow the A190 is the successor to the 76.2mm AK-176M naval gun system. The A190E mount includes a magazine with 80 projectiles. This naval guns system provides a maximum rate of fire of 80 rounds per minute and can engage targets at ranges of up to 20 kilometers.

The A190E entered service with the Russian Navy's Bora class attack crafts in 1997 and the Indian Navy's Talwar class frigates in 2003.

A190E Applications


Fighting Ships Bora Project 11356 Project 11541 Talwar 2

A190E Specifications

Magazine Capacity: 80
Number of Barrels: 1
Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 340 �
Coverage in Elevation: 100 �
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Performance
Main Gun Max Range: 20,000 meter (10.8 nautical mile)
Rates
Max Rate of Fire: 80 roundperminute
Weight
Projectile Weight: 15.6 kilogram (34.4 pound)
Weight: 15,000 kilogram (33,069 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

A190E News

There is 1 news
on 16 Apr 2012
Monday, April 16, 2012Russian Caspian Sea Flotilla Receives Second Buyan Stealth Gunboat

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 82
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.