There are 10 images added between 29 August 2012 and 20 September 2016
1  2  
AK-130  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1980
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: AK-130-MR-184
Origin: Russia
Parent System: AK-130
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1980
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AK-130 is a multipurpose shipborne artillery system designed for destroyers and cruisers and intended to engage sea, coastal and airborne targets including low flying missiles. This gun system was introduced in 1980 by the Soviet Navy. The AK-130-MR-184 version consists of the AK-130 weapon system and the MR-184 fire control radar system both mounted on the same turret. Besides, the AK-130 is fitted with an optical sight, laser rangefinder and TV tracking system. It was provided to Project 1155 and Project 956 class destroyers and Project 1144 and Project 1164 class missile cruisers of the third generation currently in service with the Navies of Russia and China. The AK-130 gun has been selected for Project 21956 class destroyer of the fourth generation.

The 130mm twin-barrel gun is capable of firing 20 to 35 rounds per minute against targets at distances of up to 22 kilometers tracking targets with 1 square meter of radar cross section (RCS) at ranges of up to 40 kilometers. The weapon system covers -10 to +80-degree in elevation and +/-180-degree in traverse. The turret weighing 102 tons is manned by six to ten persons depending on the ship's design and is fitted with 180 rounds which are ready-to-fire using an automatic gun feed system. Each barrel has a life cycle of 1,500 firings. The 130mm round weighs 53 kg (of which 33 kg belong to the projectile itself) and is 1,537mm in length.

AK-130 Applications


Cannons & Gear AK-192 Fighting Ships Project 1144.2 Project 1155 Project 1164 Project 21956 Project 956

AK-130 Specifications

Crew: 10
Magazine Capacity: 180
Number of Barrels: 2
Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 90 �
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 130 millimeter
Performance
Main Gun Max Range: 22 kilometer (11.9 nautical mile)
Max Detection Range: 40 kilometer
Rates
Max Rate of Fire: 35 roundperminute
Sustained Rate of Fire: 20 roundperminute
Speed
Muzzle Velocity: 850 mps
Weight
Combat Weight: 102 ton (224,868 pound)
Projectile Weight: 33 kilogram (73 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 82
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.