There is 1 images added on 14 March 2018
AK-630M-2  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2014
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Duet
Origin: Russia
Parent System: AK-630
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1976
Total Production: ?
Family Members: AK-630
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AK-630M-2 Duet is a radical upgrade of the AK-630 close-in weapon system (CIWS) introduced by the Soviet Union in the 1970s. The new weapon system uses a more conventional unmanned turret with double 6-barrel 30mm guns to achieve combined rate of fire of 10,000 rounds per minute. A new sophisticated fire control system allows fully automatic tracking and targeting against supersonic aircraft, rotary-wing aircraft, cruise missiles and a wide variety of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs). Besides, the AK-630M-2 gun system is able to destroy small ships such as fast attack crafts at short ranges. The new turret has a magazine capacity for 4,000 rounds. The Duet gun system can engage targets at distances of 5,000 meters or flying at altitudes of up to 5,000 meters. The Russian Navy has provided the new gun system to the Buyan-M class gunboats and Ivan Gren landing ships.

AK-630M-2 Applications


Fighting Ships Project 11711 Project 20386 Project 21631

AK-630M-2 Specifications

Caliber Multiple: 165
Magazine Capacity: 4,000
Number of Barrels: 12
Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 115 �
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Performance
Main Gun Max Range: 5,000 meter (2.70 nautical mile)
Target's Max Altitude: 5,000 meter
Rates
Max Rate of Fire: 10,000 roundperminute
Speed
Muzzle Velocity: 890 mps
Weight
Empty Weight: 3,000 kilogram (6,614 pound)
Weight: 3,836 kilogram (8,457 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AK-630M-2 News

There is 1 news
on 19 Nov 2017
Sunday, November 19, 2017Russian Navy Tests Palash and Palma Air Defense Systems in the Caspian Sea

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Cannons & Gear
GSh-6-30Kx2
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.