There are 2 images added between 25 November 2006 and 9 December 2006
AMOS  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: 44
Also Known As: Advanced MOrtar System
Origin: Finland
Corporations: Patria
Parent System: AMOS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: 44
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: AMOS (Advanced MOrtar System) is a twin-barrel 120mm mortar turret suitable for both medium size tracked and wheeled armored vehicles and patrol boats. It provides high rate of fire, direct fire capability, low recoil, compatibility with all 120mm smooth bore mortar ammunition, and large onboard ammunition stores. Other important feature of the AMOS is its capability to carry out multiple rounds simultaneous impact, up to 14 120mm mortar rounds fired from the AMOS can hit the target at the same time.

The AMOS can fire High Explosive (HE), Practice, Illumination, Smoke, Cargo and Guided (for example STRIX) ammunition. The elevation angle of this gun is 3 to 85-degree, the length of 120mm barrel is 3 meters, and in less then 8 seconds can fire 4 rounds. In direct fire mode the AMOS engages targets from 150 to 1000 meters, in the indirect mode engages targets at more than 10 km.

The AMOS turret also features a 7.62mm machine gun for self-defense purposes. It is operated by a crew of 2+1-man.

On 28 June 2006, the Swedish Defense Materiel Administration (FMV) placed an order with Patria for development and production of two AMOS mortar system prototypes. The order was valued at 55 million Euro and included options for land and navy versions as well as ammunition. Deliveries were planned for early 2011.

AMOS Applications


Artillery Systems AMV AMOS CV90 AMOS

AMOS Specifications

Crew: 3
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 120 millimeter
Performance
Main Gun Max Range: 10,000 meter (5.40 nautical mile)
Main Gun Min Range: 150 meter
Rates
Max Rate of Fire: 26 roundperminute
Sustained Rate of Fire: 12 roundperminute
Weight
Combat Weight: 4,400 kilogram (9,700 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AMOS News

There are 4 news between
9 Sep 2003 and 10 Dec 2010
Friday, December 10, 2010Finnish Army Orders 18 CV90 AMOS Mobile Mortar Systems
Wednesday, June 28, 2006Sweden Orders AMOS Mortar System
Tuesday, March 28, 2006AMOS AMV Roll-Out
Tuesday, September 9, 2003AMOS NAD Successfully Tested

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 442
Defensive Weapons
STRIX
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.