There are 5 images added between 17 June 2008 and 29 November 2013
Bird Eye 600  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Bird Eye 650
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd. (IAI)
Parent System: Bird Eye
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2003
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Bird Eye 100, Bird Eye 400, Bird Eye 500 and Bird Eye 650D
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: IAI's Malat Division Bird Eye 600 is a 8.5kg at takeoff mini-Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) member of the Bird Eye family of mini and micro UAV systems designed for tactical reconnaissance over the battlefield. The Bird Eye 600 is an improved development based on the Bird Eye 400 mini-UAV. One Bird Eye 600 system is packaged into a single suitcase and can be assembled and ready for operation within 15 minutes. It features low acoustic signature and up to 120 minutes of flight endurance. IAI/Malat Division unveiled the Bird Eye 600 at Eurosatory 2008 exhibition.

The Bird Eye 600 mini-UAV can be operated by a crew of two providing real time quality intelligence to army units and headquarters, stationary and mobile, in harsh terrain and weather conditions, day and night. The operator establishes the flight path before the launch of the UAV system on a computer. Once launched, the Bird Eye 600 operates autonomously using a digital map and pre-programmed flight coordinates control. This kind of UAV are electrically powered by a battery. The operating station is fitted with advanced screens and controllers, to allow a small team of operators to operate efficiently and for long periods of time.

Bird Eye 600 Specifications

Crew: 0
Performance
Ceiling: 14,000 foot (4,267 meter)
Max Range: 10 kilometer (6.22 mile)
Time
SetUp Time: 15 minute (900 second)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 8.50 kilogram (18.7 pound)
Payload: 1.50 kilogram (3.31 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.