There is 1 images added on 9 December 2006
Djigit  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Dzhigit
Origin: Russia
Corporations: KBM
Parent System: Djigit
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Djigit, also known as Szhigit, is a tripod-mounted twin-missile support launching unit intended for the Igla-1 and Igla-S short-range surface-to-air missiles (SAMs). The system's operator can launch a single missile or a missile salvo firing two missiles at the same time to increase the change of shooting down an airborne target by 1.5 times. The 128 kg launch unit (about 150 kg with two missiles) provides full coverage in azimuth (360-degree) and -15-degree to +60-degree in elevation. The launch unit can be split into three parts for ease of transportation by a dismounted crew. The Djigit has been designed to operate in all weather conditions day or night and can receive target clues from external sensors or using its own sight system. This support launching unit has been ordered by the Russian Army and at least one export customer.

Djigit Specifications

Magazine Capacity: 2
System Crew: 1
Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 75 �
Dimensions
Height: 2,180 millimeter
Length: 1,546 millimeter (61 inch)
Width: 1,304 millimeter
Time
Re-Loading Time: 2 minute (120 second)
SetUp Time: 3 minute (180 second)
Weight
Launch Unit Weight: 128 kilogram
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Djigit News

There is 1 news
on 9 Jul 2015
Thursday, July 9, 2015Russia to Supply Iraqi Army with Mine Clearing Vehicles

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?3
Defensive Weapons
Igla-1x2
Igla-Sx2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.