There are 5 images added on 2 December 2006
Future Force Warrior  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: FFW, Ground Soldier System and Objective Force Warrior
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: General Dynamics
Parent System: Future Force Warrior
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Objective Force Warrior is an integrated fighting system designed to provide advanced integrated electronic capabilities. Thermal day/night, CCD-TV sensors and Head-Up Display will be integrated within soldier's helmet. Chemical, Biological and physiological (blood pressure, heart rate) sensors will be also integrated within the clothing. These data will be available through a tactical local area network for unit's medics preventing injuries and even casualties.

The Objective Force Warrior has a built-in microclimate conditioning sub-system powered by fuel cells like the whole system. Eliminating the need for extra clothing. The Objective Force Warrior equipment will weigh no more than 45-50 pounds.

The system will be connected to a robotic mule that will provide extra carriage and a 360-degree situational awareness through a built-in FLIR. Fielding of the first system is scheduled for 2008. Objective/Future Force Warrior will be the standard infantryman equipment associated with FCS systems.

On February 16, 2005, the US Army merged the Land Warrior and the Future Force Warrior Advanced Technology Demonstration (ATD) programs. This measure was originated to reduce development costs and to put new technology into the hands of dismounted soldiers sooner. General Dynamics C4 Systems was responsible for the Land Warrior and General Dynamics Land Systems was responsible for the Future Force Warrior ATD. General Dynamics C4 Systems was chosen to manage the merged program.

Future Force Warrior Specifications

Weight
Max Weight: 23 kilogram (51 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Future Force Warrior News

There are 2 news between
8 Sep 2006 and 8 Oct 2007
Monday, October 8, 2007Boomerang Sniper Detection System to Be Integrated into US Army Land Warrior
Friday, September 8, 2006Future Force Warrior Program Achieves Important Milestone

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.