JTRS C5  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2011
Total Production: 221,978
Unitary Cost: USD$26,000
Also Known As: AN/PRC-154, AN/PRC-155, JTRS HMS and PRC-154A Rifleman
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: BAE Systems, General Dynamics C4 Systems*, Rockwell Collins and Thales   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: JTRS 5
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2011
Total Production: 221,978
Total Cost: USD$5.8 billion
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Joint Tactical Radio System (JTRS) 5 is a family of small, lightweight, software-defined radios intended for use by all branches of US military. On 19 July 2004, the team led by General Dynamics was awarded a $295 million development contract. The contract has a potential value in excess of $1 billion if all options are exercised through 2011. The advanced characteristics and technologies introduced by the JTRS 5 program might be the foundation for new military applications of radio systems such as sensors for signals intelligence. The General Dynamics team also includes BAe Systems, Rockwell Collins and Thales Communications.

The software-defined radios technology enables a single radio system to emulate many types of radio. The JTRS cluster 5 is intended for use by joint services unattended sensors and soldier systems. The cluster 5 will consists of three different device types: power efficient manpack, handheld, and "small-form-factor" applications. Up to 14 different "small-form-factor" applications could be developed under this program, each driven by a credit card-sized advanced radio core. The JTRS 5 program will help US Army transformation providing the crucial last-mile connectivity to US warfighters. Current US Army radio systems feature scarce interconnectivity among them or between other US military services' radio systems. Future growth of JTRS 5 can be done by software updates to fielded radio systems via a wireless information network, without hardware modifications.

JTRS C5 News

There are 19 news between
17 Apr 2008 and 12 Jan 2016
1  2  
Tuesday, January 12, 2016AN/PRC-155 Manpack Radio Successfully Supports US Government Testing of MUOS Network
Thursday, January 8, 2015General Dynamics-built WIN-T Increment 2 SNE Supports US Army Field Artillery Operations
Wednesday, August 13, 2014Two PRC-154A Rifleman Radio Talk-groups Separated by 2,000 Miles Use PRC-155 Manpack Radios to Connect via MUOS Satellites
Monday, June 23, 2014US Army Takes Delivery of AN/PRC-155 Manpack Radios
Tuesday, April 15, 2014US Army Orders SRW-A to Increase Mobility and Communications Range for Soldiers
Monday, November 18, 2013US Army Issues New WIN-T Increment 3 Order to General Dynamics
Friday, November 15, 2013AN/PRC-155 Manpack Radios in the Arctic Circle Connect with MUOS Satellites
Monday, September 16, 2013WIN-T Increment 2 Achieves First Successful Combat Patrol with On-the-Move Networking in Afghanistan
Thursday, April 18, 2013PRC-155 Manpack Radio Successfully Calls On-Orbit MUOS Satellite During Test
Thursday, January 24, 2013US Army Orders MUOS Upgrade for AN/PRC-155 Manpack Radios from General Dynamics

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 221,9781
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.