LWRT  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2010
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Light Weight Remote Turret
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: ADVS and ATK Alliant Techsystems
Parent System: MRT
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2010
Total Production: ?
Family Members: MRT
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Modular Remote Turret (MRT) is a family of remote turret systems developed in conjunction by ATK and ADVS (UK) Limited as alternatives to the legacy manned turret found on existing land combat platforms. They deliver effective platform weight reduction, load under armor capability, and increased ability to carry troops and equipment, all while upgrading lethality and increasing combat effectiveness as well as safety and flexibility. The MRT family of modular turrets was introduced at the US Army's AUSA Exhibition in October 2010.

The Light Weight Remote Turret (LWRT) is a purpose-built mount designed for ATK's Light Weight (LW) 25mm M242 Bushmaster Chain Gun.�With the LW25mm Bushmaster the vehicle's crew has the ability to engage with lethal or non-lethal munitions.�The LWRT is ideal for either a stand-alone turret or as a commander's independent weapon station. The LWRT can be fitted over existing hatches or turret interfaces.�ATK's Advanced Fire Control System (AFCS) provides an easy-to-use, man-machine interface with an operational concept that is readily accepted by the soldiers.�This weapon station also provides under armor access.

LWRT Specifications

Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 25 millimeter
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ??
Cannons & Gear
M242 Bushmasterx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.