Mark VII  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2003
Total Production: 2,723
Unitary Cost: USD$68,000
Also Known As: Mark VIIE
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Northrop Grumman
Parent System: Mark VII
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2003
Total Production: 2,723
Total Cost: USD$47 million
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Mark VII is a lightweight, compact, handheld, eyesafe laser target locator system aimed at pinpointing critical enemy targets day/night using light intensification technology. The Mark VII target locator system is suitable for special operations, forward observers, forward air controllers and other ground forces. In addition to the light intensification technology for night operation mode, the Mark VII system uses advanced laser technology and imbedded digital magnetic compass which provide range, azimuth and elevation digital data output for accurate target location determination.

In May 2003, the US Army ordered 315 Mark VII systems and a second order was placed in May 2004 for 1,008 additional units worth $35 million. NATO allies have already selected Mark VII target locator system. In December 2006, Northrop-Grumman received the first order worth $62 million from the US Army for 900 Mark VII enhanced units known as Mark VIIE.

Mark VII News

There are 2 news between
11 Dec 2006 and 6 Sep 2007
Thursday, September 6, 2007US Army Purchases Further 500 Mark VII Handheld Laser Rangefinders
Monday, December 11, 2006Northrop Grumman to Provide U.S. Army With Next-Generation Laser Rangefinder

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
United States of America2,723
Approx. 900 are Mark VIIEs purchased by the US Army.

Grand Total 2,7231
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.