RAMICS  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: AN/AWS-2 and Rapid Airborne Mine Clearance System
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Raytheon
Parent System: RAMICS
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The RAMICS (Rapid Airborne Mine Clearance System) system has been designed for rapidly clearance of floating, near surface and shallow bottom sea mines supporting US naval forces. The RAMICS will be installed on the MH-60S helicopter. The RAMICS targeting system uses a blue-green laser that penetrates the water column to locate and accurately target a shallow water mine. The laser aboard the helicopter looks at the mine from more than one direction eliminating false alarms. The mine coordinates are passed to the RAMICS controller, who automatically direct and holds the stabilized rapid fire gun on the target. The stabilized gun usually fires a burst of 20-50 20mm rounds. The 20mm projectile shape and speed produce a cavitation envelope in which the projectile rides at very low drag. The RAMICS projectile strikes the mine at high velocity penetrating the mine and releasing a reactive material into the explosive. Positive evidence of the reaction is visible at the surface, providing assurance that the mine has been destroyed. The RAMICS system can destroy mines up to 91 meters depth.

RAMICS Applications


Support Aircraft MH-60S Knighthawk

RAMICS Specifications

Dimensions
Caliber: 20 millimeter
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

RAMICS News

There is 1 news
on 22 Jul 2009
Wednesday, July 22, 2009FMS: Republic of Korea Seeks Sale of Eight MH-60S Helicopters

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.