SD-ROW  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): September 2010
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: SDROW and Self Defence Remotely Operated Weapon
Origin: South Africa
Corporations: BAE Systems
Parent System: SD-ROW
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): September 2010
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Self Defence Remotely Operated Weapon (SD-ROW) is a cost effective, lightweight weapon station intended to engage hostile targets on the move at ranges of up to 600 meters without exposing the operator to harm. The SD-ROW was designed and developed by BAE Systems in South Africa. It is equipped with a small caliber gun and can be installed and removed easily on logistical carriers, light armored and mine protected vehicles. The 7.62mm machine gun with 200 rounds can be removed with ease for personal use. The SD-ROW was launched in September 2010 at the Africa Aerospace and Defence (AAD) Cape Town, South Africa.

SD-ROW Specifications

Magazine Capacity: 200
System Crew: 1
Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 270 �
Coverage in Elevation: 100 �
Dimensions
Height: 610 millimeter
Main Gun Caliber: 7.62 millimeter
Width: 470 millimeter
Performance
Main Gun Max Range: 600 meter (0.32 nautical mile)
Weight
Combat Weight: 65 kilogram (143 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

SD-ROW News

There is 1 news
on 19 Jan 2017
Thursday, January 19, 2017Namibia Orders Eight RG-32M Armored Vehicles and Four SDROW Weapon Stations

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 42
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.