There are 19 images added between 4 December 2006 and 23 June 2014
1  2  3  
ScanEagle  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2003
Total Production: 71
Also Known As: A-15
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Boeing and Insitu, Inc.
Parent System: ScanEagle
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2003
Total Production: 71
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The ScanEagle developed in partnership between Boeing and InSitu is a small, low-cost, long endurance, autonomous unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV). ScanEagle evolved from InSitu's Seascan miniature robotic unmanned aircraft. The system is being designed for the military, homeland security and commercial arenas performing surveillance and communication roles.

The ScanEagle can carry an inertially stabilized video camera to quickly track stationary and moving targets. Thanks to its advanced internal avionics bay, other sensors and payloads can be integrated as well. The ScanEagle flies pre-programmed or operator-initiated missions.

It is launched from a pneumatic wedge catapult launcher and flies pre-programmed missions using its built-in GPS. The retrieve operation uses a hook system in which the UAV catches a rope hanging from a 50-foot high pole. This retrieve system enables ScanEagle to operate from forward fields, ground vehicles on the move or small sea vessels.

The flight endurance varies between 15 to more than 40 hours depending on its variant (ScanEagle is in fact a family of UAVs). Currently, the ScanEagle version available for military customers can remain on station for 15 hours.

In July 2004, the US Marine Corps became the first military operator of ScanEagle mini-UAV ordering two mobile deployment units. Each system consists of several UAVs, communication links and the ground equipment (launch catapult and recovery skyhook). The two systems ordered by the US Marines are intended for use by the First Marine Expeditionary Force (I MEF) deployed in Iraq.

In August 2004, the ScanEagle completed a 16 hours 45 minutes flight duration marking the longest flight ever conducted by an UAV launched and retrieved at sea. The UAV also performed a flight at night using its infrared camera (CCD-TV for daylight operations) to provide real-time Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR).

On November 4, 2004, Thales UK, Boeing and QinetiQ were selected by UK MoD for the Maritime Unmanned Air Vehicle (UAV) Joint UAV Experimentation Programme (JUEV). The three companies will form team JUEV and will fly the ScanEagle UAV in a maritime role to identify the future requirements for maritime UAVs. Future maritime UAVs will provide a networked ISTAR (Intelligence, Surveillance, Target Acquisition and Reconnaissance) capability.

On November 11, 2004, Boeing reported that the ScanEagle had surpassed the 1,000 flight hours mark during military operations in Iraq with the First Marine Expeditionary Force (I MEF) providing Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) information to tactical commanders.

In March 2005, Boeing announced that Insitu Group had demonstrated autonomy software aboard ScanEagle which was intended to enable the aircraft to autonomously map its route while in flight and complete a series of maneuvers. This capability is critical to fly to an area and then locate fixed and moving ground targets without operator input.

The US Navy ordered the ScanEagle UAV system on April 25, 2005. The contract worth $14.5 million was aimed at providing support to the Operation Iraqi Freedom and the Global War on Terrorism. Expeditionary Strike Groups (ESG) were scheduled to be the first mission to benefit from ScanEagle providing persistent Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) capabilities in the Persian Gulf. In May 2005, the ScanEagle surpassed 3,000 combat flight hours during operations in Iraq conducted by the Marine Corps.

ScanEagle Specifications

Crew: 0
Dimensions
Length: 1,220 millimeter (48 inch)
Wingspan: 3.05 meter (120 inch)
Performance
Ceiling: 4,877 meter (16,001 foot)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 36 mps (130 kph)
Time
Flight Endurance: 15 hour (900 minute)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 15 kilogram (33.1 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

ScanEagle News

There are 26 news between
8 Jul 2004 and 25 Nov 2015
1  2  3  
Wednesday, November 25, 2015Afghanistan Places Order for 65 ScanEagle Unmanned Air Vehicles
Wednesday, December 10, 2014US Navy Deploys Laser Weapon System Aboard USS Ponce
Monday, June 23, 2014ScanEagle mini-UAV Enters Service with Royal Navy
Thursday, June 20, 2013Royal Navy Ships to Deploy ScanEagle Unmanned Reconnaissance Air Vehicle
Tuesday, July 20, 2010Boeing Flight Demonstrates Narrowband Communications Relay on ScanEagle
Wednesday, May 26, 2010ScanEagle Compressed Carriage Successfully Completed First Test Flight
Wednesday, November 11, 2009Boeing to Study Submarine-Tracking ScanEagle UAS Variant
Friday, May 22, 2009US Special Operations Forces Selects ScanEagle as Mid Endurance Unmanned Aircraft System
Monday, April 6, 2009Boeing Demonstrates Command and Control of ScanEagle UAS from Wedgetail AEW&C Aircraft
Monday, March 2, 2009ScanEagle UAS Completes Sea Trials with Singapore Navy

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia1
Surveillance and reconnaissance services provided by ScanEagle UAVs to the Australian Army's forces deployed in southern Iraq.
United Kingdom2
ScanEagle ordered by the Royal Navy in June 2013
YearHoldings
20142

Grand Total 715
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.