There is 1 images added on 11 September 2013
Sea Protector  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2009
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: SSAM and Stabilized Small Arms Mount
Origin: Norway
Corporations: Kongsberg Gruppen
Parent System: Weapons Control System
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2001
Total Production: 17,041
Family Members: Protector, Protector Lite, Protector MC RWS and Protector NM221
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Weapons Control System (WCS), also known as Remote Weapon Station (RWS) or M151 Protector, was developed by Kongsberg of Norway to protect armored vehicles without exposing the vehicle's crew to enemy fire. Such a system enables the crew to effectively operate the weapon and sensor systems of the WCS well protected under armor. The Protector has been designed to integrate light and medium-caliber guns as well as missile and grenade launchers.

Protector Hellfire is a variant equipped with two AGM-114 Hellfire anti-armor missiles tested by the Royal Norwegian Navy in 2004. The Protector Javelin is a version provided with the Javelin anti-tank missile command launch unit (CLU) developed in cooperation with the US Army's AMRDEC, Redstone Arsenal, USA. The Protector family of weapon station is targeted at light and medium armored vehicles and small boats. More than 2,000 RWS have been produced for customers worldwide since December 2001.

To date, the WCS has been purchased by the armed forces of Australia, Canada, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Switzerland and the United States of America. The US Army selected the M151 Protector to be integrated onto the Stryker wheeled multi-purpose vehicle primarily on the Infantry Fighting Vehicle (IFV) variant, HMMWV and MRAP vehicles under the Common Remotely Operated Weapon Station (CROWS) program awarded to Kongsberg in August 2007.

The Sea Protector is the navalized version of the Protector M151 weapon station intended to counter asymmetric threats in the coastal environment. The Sea Protector is suitable for patrol crafts or larger ships using multiple weapon stations. It is provided with a 12.7mm M2HB machine gun and a sensor package which includes CCD-TV daylight camera, uncooled thermal camera and laser rangefinder.

Sea Protector Applications


Fighting Ships F310 Fridtjof Nansen

Sea Protector Specifications

Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 80 �
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 12.7 millimeter
Weight
Combat Weight: 135 kilogram (298 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Sea Protector News

There are 3 news between
17 Mar 2009 and 11 Sep 2013
Wednesday, September 11, 2013US Navy Orders Sea Protector Mk50 Weapon Stations under SSAM Program
Wednesday, October 17, 2012Marine Alutech to Build 12 Watercat M18 AMC Landing Crafts for the Finnish Navy
Tuesday, March 17, 2009Fridtjof Nansen Frigates to Receive Sea Protector Remote Weapon Systems

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.