There is 1 images added on 8 December 2006
SkyLite A  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2004
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: SkyLark
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Rafael
Parent System: SkyLite
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2004
Total Production: ?
Family Members: SkyLite B
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The SkyLite A, formerly known as SkyLark, is a tactical canister-launched, electrically powered, easy operation, loitering surveillance and reconnaissance unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) member of SkyLite mini-UAV family. Its Electro-Optical (EO) payload is stabilized and outfitted with gimbals. SkyLite offers long endurance, high resolution imagery, autonomous operation mode, and can be launched from confined spaces and urban areas. Weather changes don't pose a grave threat for SkyLite.

The broad mission profile for SkyLite tactical mini-UAV includes from conventional battlefield missions in support of infantry forces and armored units to on-going urban security. Its flexibility allows for continuous tracking of a stationary target, surveillance of a crowded urban area, scanning an axis, accompanying a combat force, tracking personnel and vehicles, as well as directing a combat force to its target. Information gathered by SkyLite is relayed back to a ground station which also takes care of commanding mini-UAV.

SkyLite A mini-UAV, canister-launched system is intended for the Israel Armed Forces and international customers. SkyLite A gets airborne after being launched from its canister and is recovered using its built-in parachute and air bag systems. Both systems make this mini-UAV highly reusable. Its primary users are armored units. SkyLite A provides Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) capability.

SkyLite A Specifications

Crew: 0
System Crew: 2
Dimensions
Fuselage Diameter: 120 millimeter
Length: 1,100 millimeter (43 inch)
Wingspan: 1.70 meter (67 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 20,000 meter (12.4 mile)
Time
Flight Endurance: 66 minute (1.10 hour)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 6.50 kilogram (14.3 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.