There are 5 images added between 8 December 2006 and 10 February 2011
Sophie  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: 10,000
Also Known As: Sophie MF, Sophie XF and Sophie ZS
Origin: France
Corporations: Thales
Parent System: Sophie
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: 10,000
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Sophie is a low-weight, handheld, multi-application, binocular, thermal imaging night vision camera designed for use by a wide range of military customers at day/night and all-weather conditions. It offers high-performance using second generation infrared technology ( 8-12 micrometers ) in a lightweight and compact design with exceptional ease of use. The 8-12 micrometers band is immune to fire, smoke, fog and reflected sunlight. Sophie utilizes the 288 x 4 CdHgTe detector array. External video and control interfaces allow this camera to operate autonomously from safe ranges.

More than 6,600 Sophie cameras have been sold to 45 customers worldwide for surveillance, combat and peacekeeping missions. The French Navy, Army and Air Force are the largest operator with around 1,600 cameras delivered or on order. It is well suited for infantry needs enabling detection of tanks at ranges of over 3,000 meters.

The French Defense Procurement Agency (DGA) placed an order for 600 new generation Sophie cameras on January 27, 2005. These cameras will be delivered to the French Army, Navy and Air Force. The new generation Sophie has a built-in image stabilization system and 25 percent greater range than previous models. As of 2005, Thales was working on new improved multi-function Sophie variants featuring GPS, an eye-safe laser rangefinder, direction finder and laser pointer. Multi-function Sophie was intended to add target acquisition, location and designation to Sophie capabilities.

Sophie Specifications

Dimensions
Height: 110 millimeter
Length: 310 millimeter (12.2 inch)
Width: 250 millimeter
Weight
Weight: 2.40 kilogram (5.29 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Sophie News

There is 1 news
on 11 Jul 2012
Wednesday, July 11, 2012Australia Buys Sophie MF Binoculars and TYR Laser Designators

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia?
Sophie MF ordered under LAND 17 1B program
France1,600

Grand Total 1,6003
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.