There are 3 images added between 3 October 2007 and 11 July 2016
Striker  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Cobra and Striker II
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: BAE Systems
Parent System: Striker
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The BAE Systems Striker is a helmet-mounted display developed for the Eurofighter-Typhoon fighter aircraft. Basically, Striker is a high-resolution binocular, visor-projected, night-vision-capable helmet driven by powerful processor and graphics modules. Its built-in tracking system is a high-speed, high-accuracy, low-latency optical system which enable fast engagements of airborne targets. The helmet displays virtual head-up display symbology and video imagery from the aircraft sensors and from a helmet-mounted, image-intensified night vision system. In addition, the helmet integrated design provides head protection, life support, electro-optics, and the fully integrated respirator for protection in nuclear, biological, and chemical warfare environments.

BAE Systems began testing on this helmet in early 2005. Eurofighter validation flights with pilots using Striker helmet were planned for the later of the same year. As of March 2005, the Striker has passed 600-plus-knot windblast and 600-plus-knot ejection certifications. High g comfort and stability testing was carried out aboard Hawk trainer aircraft. Production availability was scheduled sometime in 2005 with the production helmets integrating into Tranche 1 and Tranche 2 Eurofighters.

BAE Systems along with Saab AB and Denel Optronics of South Africa developed a helmet-mounted display that builds on the technology of Eurofighter's Striker helmet. BAE delivered the first fully functional helmet to Saab AB in April 2005. The second helmet was meant to conduct validation of the interfacing Gripen's computer system on the Gripen simulated located at Linkoping, Sweden. Full-scale production of Gripen-Striker was anticipated to begin by mid-2006. These helmet-mounted displays will be integrated into South African Air Force (SAAF) JAS-39C/D Gripen multi-role aircraft.

A further variant of Striker is under development as an alternate helmet design for the F-35 Joint Strike Fighter (JSF). The same technology is under study for rotary wing aircraft applications with Condor II program in the United Kingdom. The Striker II is an improved variant unveiled in July 2014.

Striker Applications


Combat Aircraft JAS 39C Gripen JAS 39D Gripen Typhoon Typhoon T

Striker News

There are 4 news between
18 Jun 2007 and 11 Jul 2016
Monday, July 11, 2016Trials of Striker II Advanced Fighter Pilot Helmet Prove Successful
Wednesday, July 16, 2014BAE Systems Unveils Digital Striker II Helmet-Mounted Display System with Superior Tracking, Night Vision Capabilities
Wednesday, October 3, 2007Sweden Orders Cobra Helmet Mounted Display System for Gripen
Monday, June 18, 2007BAE Systems Begins Production of Typhoon Helmet-Mounted Display

Operators & Related Equipment


 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.