There are 6 images added between 15 June 2010 and 13 June 2012
TRT-25  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Tactical Remote Turret and TRT-B25
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: BAE Systems
Parent System: TRT
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2010
Total Production: ?
Family Members: TRT-R30MK
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The BAE Systems Tactical Remote Turret (TRT) is a low-cost remote control weapon station developed for integration onto the latest generation of infantry fighting vehicles (IFVs), mine protected vehicles (MPVs) and light armored vehicles (LAVs). The TRT-25 features a 25mm Bushmaster cannon on a lightweight and compact mount. It has been designed to engage targets at ranges in excess of 2,000 meters in day/night conditions with high accuracy and secondarily can be used for observation of the theater of operations. The TRT-25 was first displayed by BAE Systems integrated onto the RG41 8x8 wheeled combat vehicle at the Eurosatory 2010 exhibition.

Besides the 25mm M242 Bushmaster cannon with dual-feed 2x130-round bins, the TRT-25 is fitted with a 7.62mm machine gun with 1,000 rounds and four 76mm smoke grenade launchers. The M242 Bushmaster cannon can be replaced with other small caliber weapons. The TRT-25's stabilization provides full operation when on the move, with automatic optical target tracking after manual lock-on. The turret has a video based electro-optical gunner sight and all cameras use auto-focus, with superior levels of detection, recognition and identification.� A newly developed rapid engagement function will significantly reduce the time for target engagement. The laser range finder on the TRT-25 has a range in excess of 12km.

TRT-25 Applications


Armored Vehicles RG-41 VAB Mark III

TRT-25 Specifications

Magazine Capacity: 260
Coverage
Coverage in Elevation: 75 �
Max Elevation: 65 �
Dimensions
Height: 1.05 meter
Main Gun Caliber: 25 millimeter
Width: 1.32 meter
Weight
Combat Weight: 850 kilogram (1,874 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

TRT-25 News

There is 1 news
on 19 Sep 2012
Wednesday, September 19, 2012BAE Systems Debuts RG35 Mult-Role Fighting Vehicle at Africa Aerospace and Defence Exhibition

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ??
Cannons & Gear
M242 Bushmasterx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.