There are 6 images added between 20 June 2008 and 15 June 2010
WASP  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 100
Also Known As: Weapon under Armour for Self-Protection
Origin: France
Corporations: Panhard & Auverland and Sagem Defense Securite
Parent System: WASP
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Sea WASP
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The WASP, Weapon under Armour for Self-Protection, is a joint development between Sagem Defense Securite and Panhard & Auverland to improve protection of light armored vehicles deployed in peacekeeping missions worldwide. The WASP is a light and compact remotely-controlled self-defence turret equipped with a light machine gun, either 5.56 or 7.62mm, along with an observation and infra-red sight for day or night surveillance. Using SITEL, network-centric terminal, the WASP can provide real time imagery for exploitation by remote command stations. It was unveiled integrated into a PVP vehicle at Eurosatory 2008.

The WASP weapon station enables the crew to defend itself very effectively from the interior of the vehicle without being exposed to the threat. The ability to combine daylight and thermal images from the observation sight offers the capability for surveillance or reconnaissance missions by day or night in all weathers. It also offers a remote firing function and a head-up display on a helmet. WASP is suitable for operations in mountainous or built-up areas thanks to its -40/+90 coverage in elevation. In addition to a small caliber machine gun, the turret can be equipped with a single Milan ER anti-tank missile provided by MBDA.

WASP Specifications

Coverage
Coverage in Elevation: 130 �
Max Elevation: 90 �
Dimensions
Main Gun Caliber: 7.62 millimeter
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

WASP News

There is 1 news
on 20 Feb 2011
Sunday, February 20, 2011France Orders 100 Wasp Remote-Controlled Turrets for PVP and VBL Armored Vehicles

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
France100

Grand Total 1001
Defensive Weapons
Milan ERx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.