WAVE  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: ASRWS
Origin: Israel
Corporations: IMI Israel Military Industries
Parent System: WAVE
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The WAVE (ASRWS - Assault Stabilized Remotely operated Weapon Station) is light, compact, modular, remote weapon station designed to provide a complete target acquisition and engagement capabilities integrated on armored vehicles. The two axis stabilized weapon station can be fitted with 7.62mm machine gun, 12.7mm machine gun or an MK 19 40mm automatic grenade launcher. Its modular design allows the fire control system to integrate a variety of optical devices such as night CCD-TV cameras, uncooled/cooled thermal cameras and/or laser rangefinder. IMI of Israel is marketing the WAVE remote weapon station on the WildCat all-protected personal carrier.

WAVE Applications


Tactical Vehicles WildCat

WAVE Specifications

Coverage
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 80 �
Dimensions
Grenade Launcher Caliber: 40 millimeter
Height: 0.60 meter
Main Gun Caliber: 12.7 millimeter
Weight
Combat Weight: 170 kilogram (375 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Cannons & Gear
Mk 19
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.