There is 1 images added on 21 December 2014
XM8  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: G36
Origin: Germany
Corporations: General Dynamics and Heckler & Koch
Parent System: XM8
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The XM8 is a 5.56mm lightweight modular carbine system based on the Heckler & Koch's G36 infantry weapon system. Using interchangeable barrels and mission modules the G36 can be swapped quickly to meet the requirements of a wide range of missions. It has been assumed that XM8 can also be tailored ranging from sub-machine personal defense weapon to machine gun for sustained rapid fire applications. A 40mm grenade launcher also fits into XM8 design.

XM8 has been proposed as a replacement for current M16 rifle and M4 carbine in the US Army inventory. Actually, General Dynamics European Land Combat Systems, a General Dynamics business unit, along with Heckler & Koch GmbH of Oberndorf established a joint venture on January 3, 2005, to sell the 5.56mm XM8 carbine to the US military. The joint venture was located in the United States and will be responsible for manufacturing and delivery of the XM8.

XM8 Specifications

Dimensions
Caliber: 5.56 millimeter
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.