There are 36 images added between 20 November 2006 and 31 January 2012
1  2  3  4  5  | 6
LCAC 1  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1986
Total Production: 91
Also Known As: Landing Craft Air Cushion
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Textron Marine and Land Systems
Parent System: LCAC
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1986
Total Production: 91
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Textron's Landing Craft, Air Cushion (LCAC) is a revolutionary mean which US Navy and Marine Corps amphibious forces to access more than 70 percent shorelines. The air cushion can traverse water, snow, marsh, ice, tundra and sand. Its primary role is transportation of military cargo and personnel for up to 180 passengers. In addition, it can be utilized for mine hunting/sweeping and humanitarian relief. LCAC is combat proven and has been successfully deployed in many scenarios such as Kuwait, Somalia, Bangladesh, Liberia and Haiti. The first LCACs were handed over to the US Navy in 1984 and the last one in 2001 with a service life of 20 years. LCAC fleet is undergoing a Service Life Extension Program (SLEP) which introduces improved performance and extends the service life to 30 years. SLEP also reduces operating and maintenance costs as well as crew workload. LCACs are expected to continue serving the US Navy and the US Marine Corps well into the 21st century.
The LCAC is capable of operating at ranges of up to 350 miles from its home base or ship and can transverse obstacles on land as high as four feet (1.22 meters). It was designed to serve in extreme climates such as Sahara desert to Arctic transporting equipment and troops from ship to shore and vice versa. At sea state 2 this hovercraft can travel at 50 knots. Its propulsion system includes four ETF-40B gas turbines each rated at 3,955-shp, two four-blade variable pitch 11.75-ft (3.58 meters) diameter propellers, and four 63-inch (1.6 meters) centrifugal lift fans. The LCAC is not a fighting craft but can be armed with two M2HB 12.7mm/.50 caliber machine guns, MK 19 40mm grenade launcher, and M60 machine guns. The 91 crafts making up this class were built between Textron Marine and Land Systems/Avondale Gulfport Marine.

LCAC 1 Applications


Carrier & Landing Ships LHA 1 Tarawa LHD 1 Wasp LPD 17 San Antonio LSD 41 Whidbey Island LSD 49 Harpers Ferry Mistral Osumi

LCAC 1 Specifications

Crew: 5
Troops: 180
Dimensions
Beam: 14.2 meter
Draft: 7.26 meter
Length: 26.8 meter
Main Gun Caliber: 40 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 500 kilometer (270 nautical mile)
Power
Total Combined Power: 15,820 shp (11,802 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 25.7 mps (50 knot)
Time
Service Life: 30 year
Weight
Cargo: 75 ton
Full Displacement: 182 ton
Standard Displacement: 87,200 kilogram
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

LCAC 1 News

There are 4 news between
20 Dec 2007 and 9 Jul 2012
Monday, July 9, 2012Textron Team to Build the LCAC Replacement Craft for the US Navy and Marine Corps
Tuesday, May 31, 2011General Dynamics NASSCO Awarded Contract to Build First Two Mobile Landing Platforms
Monday, May 4, 2009Boeing and Marinette Marine Team for US Navy LCAC Replacement Program
Thursday, December 20, 2007Navy Modernizes Amphibious Ships and Hovercraft

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 913
Guns, Riffles & Grenade Launchers
Mk 19

LCAC 1 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
LCAC 1 -1984-
LCAC 91 -2001-
LCAC 2 ---
LCAC 3 ---
LCAC 4 ---
LCAC 5 ---
LCAC 6 ---
LCAC 7 ---
LCAC 8 ---
LCAC 9 ---
LCAC 10 ---
LCAC 11 ---
LCAC 12 ---
LCAC 13 ---
LCAC 14 ---
LCAC 15 ---
LCAC 16 ---
LCAC 17 ---
LCAC 18 ---
LCAC 19 ---
LCAC 20 ---
LCAC 21 ---
LCAC 22 ---
LCAC 23 ---
LCAC 24 ---
LCAC 25 ---
LCAC 26 ---
LCAC 27 ---
LCAC 28 ---
LCAC 29 ---
LCAC 30 ---
LCAC 31 ---
LCAC 32 ---
LCAC 33 ---
LCAC 34 ---
LCAC 35 ---
LCAC 36 ---
LCAC 37 ---
LCAC 38 ---
LCAC 39 ---
LCAC 40 ---
LCAC 41 ---
LCAC 42 ---
LCAC 43 ---
LCAC 44 ---
LCAC 45 ---
LCAC 46 ---
LCAC 47 ---
LCAC 48 ---
LCAC 49 ---
LCAC 50 ---
LCAC 51 ---
LCAC 52 ---
LCAC 53 ---
LCAC 54 ---
LCAC 55 ---
LCAC 56 ---
LCAC 57 ---
LCAC 58 ---
LCAC 59 ---
LCAC 60 ---
LCAC 61 ---
LCAC 62 ---
LCAC 63 ---
LCAC 64 ---
LCAC 65 ---
LCAC 66 ---
LCAC 67 ---
LCAC 68 ---
LCAC 69 ---
LCAC 70 ---
LCAC 71 ---
LCAC 72 ---
LCAC 73 ---
LCAC 74 ---
LCAC 75 ---
LCAC 76 ---
LCAC 77 ---
LCAC 78 ---
LCAC 79 ---
LCAC 80 ---
LCAC 81 ---
LCAC 82 ---
LCAC 83 ---
LCAC 84 ---
LCAC 85 ---
LCAC 86 ---
LCAC 87 ---
LCAC 88 ---
LCAC 89 ---
LCAC 90 ---

LCAC 1 Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2015 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.