There are 8 images added between 6 December 2006 and 4 March 2015
1  2  
LHA 6 America  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 11 October 2014
Total Production: 2
Unitary Cost: USD$3.8 billion
Also Known As: LHA(R) and LHA(R) Flight 0
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Huntington Ingalls Industries
Parent System: LHA 6 America
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 11 October 2014
Total Production: 3
Production Cost: USD$11 billion
Family Members: LHA 8
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The US Navy's LHA(R) is a new class of amphibious assault ships designed to meet the unique requirements of the US Marine Corps (USMC) focusing on enhanced aviation capabilities. The new ship is a derivative of the gas-turbine powered LHD 8 assault ship and is projected as the replacement for the LHA 1 Tarawa class ships in the early 21st century. The LHA(R) is wider and longer than the LHD 8 to provide increased vehicle lift, cargo magazine capacity, better survivability, increased habitability standards and greater service life margins. The LHA(R) aviation capabilities will be aimed at the V/STOL F-35B Joint Strike Fighter and the V-22 Osprey tilt-rotor aircraft which will be the benchmark for the USMC aviation in the decades to come. In addition, the new amphibious assault ship will be capable of performing as the flag ship for an Expeditionary Strike Group (ESG) or playing a key role in the maritime pre-positioning force future (MPF(F)). MPF(F) is the cornerstone of the sea-basing plan under maturation by the US Navy. The LHA(R) program was re-named the LHA 6 America and includes three ships to be built by 2020.
In July 2005, the US Navy awarded Northrop-Grumman the first construction-related contract with a maximum potential value of $264 million for advanced planning, long-lead material and systems engineering on the LHA(R) amphibious assault ship program. The LHA 6 USS America was commissioned by the US Navy on October 11, 2014. These ships can operate AH-1Z, UH-1Y, MH-60S and CH-53 helicopters as well as AV-8B Harrier and the F-35B Lightning II Vertical and Short Take Off (VSTOL) aircraft. Besides, the US Marine Corps can deploy the MV-22 Osprey tilt-rotor aircraft from the LHA vessels.

LHA 6 America Orders

LHA 6 America

LHA 6 America items 2008-2020

Chart includes LHA 6 America (2), LHA 8 (1)
2,2008,2 0,2009 0,2010 0,2011 0,2012 0,2013 0,2014 0,2015 0,2016 0,2017 0,2018 0,2019 1,2020,

LHA 6 America Specifications

Crew: 1,059
Enlisted: 994
Number of Engines: 2
Officers: 65
Troops: 1,687
Dimensions
Beam: 32.3 meter
Length: 257 meter
Power
Total Combined Power: 70,000 bhp (52,220 kW)
Speed
Top Speed: 20 knot (10.3 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 44,971 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

LHA 6 America News

There are 8 news between
22 Jun 2006 and 11 Oct 2014
Saturday, October 11, 2014US Navy Commissions USS America Amphibious Assault Ship
Monday, November 5, 2012Raytheon Awarded US Navy Contract for Ship Self-Defense System
Monday, July 6, 2009US Navy to Conduct Maritime Laser Demonstration in Support of its Surface Fighting Ships
Tuesday, January 13, 2009SSDS to Be Integrated onto CVN 78, LHA 6 and LSD 41 Ships
Monday, October 20, 2008GE LM2500+ Gas Turbine Selected for US Navy LHA 6 Ship Hybrid Propulsion System
Monday, June 30, 2008US Navy Gives LHA 6 Amphibious Assault Ship the Name USS America
Friday, June 1, 2007Northrop Grumman Awarded $2.4 Billion LHA 6 Detail Design and Construction Contract
Thursday, June 22, 2006SSDS Passes Formal Qualification

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
United States of America2
YearHoldings
Oct 20141

Grand Total 21
Combat Helicopters
AH-1Z Viper
Military Transport Aircraft
MV-22B Osprey
Ship Air Defense Systems
Mk 15 Phalanx Block 1Bx2
Mk-31 RAMx2
Ship Power Plants
LM2500+x2
Ship Protection Systems
SSDSx1
Strike & Fighter Aircraft
AV-8B Harrier II Plus
F-35B Lightning II
Surface-to-Air Missiles
ESSM
RIM-116A/B RAM
Tactical Support Helicopters
CH-53E Super Stallion
CH-53K King Stallion
MH-60S Knighthawk
UH-1Y Venom

LHA 6 America Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
LHA 6 USS America20 Oct 201211 Oct 2014-
LHA 7 USS Tripoli-2018-

LHA 6 America Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2015 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.