Type 001A  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: Chinese Aircraft Carrier and Type 011
Origin: China
Corporations: Dalian Liaonan Shipyard
Parent System: Type 001
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: 1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 001A Chinese Aircraft Carrier is the first conventionally-powered aircraft carrier to be build in China to equip the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN). With a full displacement of 48,000-t the ship will carry an air wing of up to 24 Sukhoi Su-33 Sea Flankers. China has been in negotiations with Russia for the purchase of 48 Su-33 aircraft to equip as many as two carriers. The first ship is expected to be commissioned by 2015. In late 2013, the specifications for the new conventionally-powered aircraft carrier were 80,000 tons and accommodation for up to 60 fixed- and rotary-wing aircraft. The new aircraft carrier which will be a larger version of the Liaoning seems to leverage the design of a former Soviet nuclear-powered carrier. In late 2015 the new aircraft carrier was being built in Dalian with an estimated displacement of 70,000 tons and to fitted with 32 J-15 fighter jets. The PLAN also envisages the construction of larger nuclear-powered aircraft carriers by 2020.

Type 001A Specifications

Number of Aircraft: 60
Weight
Full Displacement: 70,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 001A News

There are 4 news between
18 Sep 2012 and 13 Feb 2017
Monday, February 13, 2017Chinese Navy to Commission Three New Aircraft Carriers in the 2020s
Saturday, September 24, 2016Chinese Type 001A Carrier to Feature Catapult-Assisted Take-Off But Arrested Recovery
Thursday, December 31, 2015China Building its Type 011 Second Aircraft Carrier
Tuesday, September 18, 2012Chinese Military Unveils Lightweight, Twin-Engine J-31/F-60 Fifth-Generation Stealth Fighter Aircraft

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
Ship Power Plants
QC280
Strike & Fighter Aircraft
F-15x32
Surface-to-Air Missiles
FL-3000Nx10

Type 001A Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
#1 20172020-
#2 -2022-

Type 001A Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.