There are 72 images added between 21 November 2006 and 4 April 2013
1  2  3  4  5  | 11
A-10A Thunderbolt II  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1976
Total Production: 400
Unitary Cost: USD$9.0 million
Also Known As: OA-10
Origin: United States of America
Parent System: A-10A Thunderbolt II
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1976
Total Production: 400
Total Cost: USD$4.0 billion
Family Members: A-10C Thunderbolt II
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The A-10A Thunderbolt II is a twin-engine, single-seat, subsonic, attack aircraft designed to provide close air support to ground forces. Its airframe has been hardened or armored to withstand small caliber arms impacts (certified for up to 23mm projectiles) . The aircraft features high survivability and low altitude maneuverability. In addition, it can loiter near battle areas for extended periods of time operating under 200 meters of altitude. The OA-10A variant has been designated to perform as forward flying controller and reconnaissance mission on the battlefield.

The A-10A can accommodate a wide range of bombs and missiles as well as a nose built-in 30mm 7-barrel GAU-8/A anti-armor gun or other weapons. The gun fires PGU 15/B TP cartridges to train aircrews. During the Gulf War in 1991, this aircraft demonstrated its capabilities providing long endurance close air support to ground forces. In the former Yugoslavia in the 1990s it flew providing close air support during NATO military campaigns. During operation Iraqi Freedom in 2003 it played a vital role neutralizing buildings occupied by Iraqi forces during the battle of Baghdad.

In March 2005, the US Air Force officially launched the precision engagement capability program for the entire A/OA-10 fleet. Lockheed-Martin was awarded a $38 million contract for precision engagement upgrade kits with a total estimated value of $168 million over the five years of the program. Precision engagement capability enables A-10 to use JDAMs and WCMDs as well as advanced targeting pods, which means adding the benefits of digital technology to an aging aircraft. In February 2014, the Pentagon due to budget cuts decided to put an end to the A-10 aircraft program. As of September 2016, the US Air Force expects to keep the A-10 flying until 2028.

A-10A Thunderbolt II Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 4.42 meter (14.5 foot)
Length: 16.2 meter (53 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 17.4 meter (57 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 13,700 meter (44,948 foot)
Max Range: 1,300 kilometer (702 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 186 mps (670 kph)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 18,130 pound (8,224 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 23,134 kilogram (51,001 pound)
Payload: 7,250 kilogram (15,983 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

A-10A Thunderbolt II News

There are 25 news between
3 Nov 2004 and 15 Sep 2016
1  2  3  
Thursday, September 15, 2016Armored Su-34 May Become Replacement for Su-25 Jet within Russian Air Force
Tuesday, February 4, 2014Raytheon to Begin Phase 3 on DARPA Persistent Close Air Support Program
Wednesday, September 4, 2013US Air Force to Build 56 Additional A-10 Wings to Keep the Type Operating Through 2035
Wednesday, April 3, 2013US Air Force A-10 Fires its First APKWS II Laser-guided Rocket
Thursday, February 16, 2012US Air Force Takes Delivery of First Re-winged A-10 Thunderbolt II
Monday, February 6, 2012Air National Guard Deploys to Afghanistan With LITENING G4 Pods
Friday, February 3, 2012US Air Force Announces Proposed Force Structure Changes
Tuesday, September 6, 2011US Air Force Awards Contract for A-10 Avionics Modernization
Monday, March 7, 2011APKWS to Be Integrated onto A-10 Thunderbolt II and AV-8B Harrier Fied-Wing Aircraft
Thursday, September 24, 2009Boeing Receives A-10 Modernization Contracts From US Air Force

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
United States of America400
YearHoldings
2016165A-10A
Jul 201512
Jan 2014268Active force, 187 (75 A-10C); Reserve, 49; ANG, 107
Dec 2013326all models, five squadrons were retired to 2012 budget cuts. Some airplanes are already held in storage.
2012240all models, five squadrons were retired to 2012 budget cuts
Sep 2009365all models

Grand Total 4001
Cannons & Gear
GAU-8/Ax1
Defensive Weapons
AIM-9M Sidewinderx2
APKWS II
GBU-10 Paveway II
GBU-12 Paveway II
GBU-16 Paveway II
Offensive Weapons
AGM-65A Maverick
Propulsion Systems
TF34-GE-101x2
Protection Systems
AN/ALQ-131
AN/ALR-46x1
AN/ALR-69
Sensor Systems
LITENING IIx1
Sniper XRx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.