There is 1 images added on 22 January 2011
Ching-Kuo  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): January 1994
Maiden Flight: 28 May 1989
Total Production: 131
Also Known As: F-CK-1A, F-CK-1B, IDF and Shiang-Seng
Origin: Taiwan
Corporations: AIDC
Parent System: Ching-Kuo
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): January 1994
Maiden Flight: 28 May 1989
Total Production: 131
Reviews   Average 4.7
There are 1 reviews so far

  View reviews

  Maneuverability 6.0
  Payload 3.0
  Performance 4.0
  Range 6.0
  Speed 5.0
  Survivability 4.0
Description: The Ching-Kuo is a light multi-role, single/twin-seat fighter developed by AIDC to meet the requirements of the Taiwanese government for an Indigenous Defensive Fighter (IDF). The IDF program was born in 1982 to provide a credible fighter aircraft to the Taiwanese Air Force after the US arms embargo. The IDF prototype first flew on May 28, 1989. The first production aircraft was delivered to the Republic of China Air Force in January 1994. Production ceased in 1999 with approximately 200+ aircraft build by AIDC. The IDF C/D (single/twin-seat), also known as the Shiang-Seng, is an improved version with enhanced performance and improved equipment being developed by AIDC. The IDF C/D will be delivered to Taiwan's Air Force as both new-build and upgraded aircraft.

Externally, the IDF has some traits from the F-16, F/A-18 and Rafale aircraft. General Dynamics worked closely with AIDC in the IDF aircraft development. The twin-engine aircraft is powered by TFE1040, also known as F125, engines each rated at 9,400-lb with afterburning. The Golden Dragon 53 radar is based on the AN/APG-67 and APG-66 and provides air-to-air and air-to-surface modes. The weapons package includes a 20mm M61A1 cannon, dumb bombs, cluster munitions, GBU-12 laser guided bombs, Mavericks, Hsiung Feng II anti-ship missiles, Sky Sword I and Sky Sword II air-to-air missiles. Overall, the IDF fighter has been designed to perform air defense, anti-ship and ground attack missions.

Ching-Kuo Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Area
Wing Area: 24.3 square meter (262 square foot)
Dimensions
Height: 4.65 meter (15.3 foot)
Length: 14.2 meter (47 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 20 millimeter
Wingspan: 8.53 meter (28.0 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 54,000 foot (16,459 meter)
Speed
Climb Rate: 50,000 fpm (255 mps)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 1,295 kph (700 KTAS)
Weight
Empty Weight: 6,485 kilogram (14,297 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 18,800 pound (8,528 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 12,245 kilogram (26,995 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Ching-Kuo News

There are 2 news between
3 Oct 2008 and 21 Sep 2011
Wednesday, September 21, 2011FMS: Taiwan Foreign Military Sales Order II
Friday, October 3, 2008FMS: Taiwan Requests Military Aviation Spare Parts

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Taiwan131

Grand Total 1311
Cannons & Gear
M61A1x1
Defensive Weapons
GBU-12 Paveway II
Sky Sword Ix2
Sky Sword IIx2
Offensive Weapons
AGM-65B Maverick
Hsiung Feng II
Propulsion Systems
F125x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.