There is 1 images added on 15 March 2013
F-15SA  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Maiden Flight: 20 February 2013
Total Production: 168
Also Known As: F-15 Saudi Arabia and F-15QA
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Boeing
Parent System: F-15 Eagle
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): September 1975
Maiden Flight: July 1972
Total Production: 1,832
Total Cost: USD$59 billion
Family Members: F-15 Silent Eagle, F-15A Eagle, F-15B Eagle, F-15C Eagle, F-15D Eagle, F-15E Strike Eagle, F-15K Slam Eagle and F-15SG
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The F-15 Eagle is an all-weather, extremely maneuverable, tactical fighter aircraft designed to outperform and outfight enemy aircraft obtaining air supremacy for the US Air Force. It replaced the F-4 Phantom II in the US Air Force inventory. During the Balkan conflict the F-15s downed four Serbian MiG-29 Fulcrum and 33 out of the 35 fixed-wing aircraft downed during the Gulf War. The success key of the F-15 Eagle is combination of maneuverability, weaponry, advanced avionics and a pulse-Doppler radar system. The pulse-Doppler radar permits to engage multiple low and high flying targets at long range. The F-15's internal countermeasures system provides both threat warning and automatic delivery of countermeasures against selected threats. The F-15A/B aircraft entered service with the US Air Force in 1975. McDonnell Douglas, now Boeing, has produced more than 2,000 aircraft to date for the US Air Force and several customers worldwide.

The F-15 Eagle air defense fighter aircraft is armed with an internal 20mm Gatling gun, four medium range AIM-7 Sparrow or AIM-120A/B/C AMRAAM missiles and up to four short range AIM-9 Sidewinder missiles. The key sensor provided to the Eagle is the APG-63 pulse Doppler radar which allows to engage the most elusive airborne targets flying at low altitudes. The A, B, C and D models of this aircraft were designed to fly exclusively air defense missions with none or near irrelevant attack capabilities.

The Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF) F-15SA is an advanced fighter jet aircraft version of the F-15E Strike Eagle featuring state-of-the-art sensors and a wide range of guided and smart munitions. In December 2011 the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia agreed with Boeing and the United States Government (USG) the purchase of 84 new-built F-15SA aircraft plus 12 options and the upgrade of 70 existing F-15E/F-15S to the SA standard under the Foreign Military Sales (FMS) program. This order was part of a bigger arms deal worth $24 billion. All in the RSAF will operate 164 F-15SA aircraft (96 new-built and 68 upgraded) beginning in 2015. The first F-15SA took to the skies on February 20, 2013 and is expected to enter service with the RSAF within 2015.

F-15SA Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 5.64 meter (18.5 foot)
Length: 19.5 meter (64 foot)
Wingspan: 13.1 meter (43 foot)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 58,000 pound (26,309 kilogram)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

F-15SA News

There are 12 news between
20 Oct 2010 and 17 Nov 2016
1  2  
Thursday, November 17, 2016FMS: Government of Qatar Wants 72 F-15QA Aircraft
Tuesday, November 10, 2015Raytheon Marks 200th Global Delivery of F-15 APG-63(V)3 AESA Radar
Monday, November 9, 2015Lockheed Martin to Sustain Saudi Arabia's F-15 Sensor Suite
Tuesday, February 24, 2015Raytheon and Boeing Team to Provide C2 solution to Royal Saudi Air Force
Tuesday, October 15, 2013FMS: Saudi Arabia Seeks 650 SLAM-ER, 973 JSOW, 400 Harpoon II and 1,000 GBU-39 Munitions
Tuesday, April 30, 2013Boeing Rolls Out First F-15SA for Royal Saudi Air Force
Friday, March 15, 2013Royal Saudi Air Force Fly-By-Wire F-15SA Makes First Flight
Monday, March 11, 2013Lockheed Martin to Provide Virtual Training Technologies in Support of Saudi Arabia's F-15SA Modernization Program
Wednesday, August 8, 2012Royal Saudi Air Force Becomes Largest International Operator of F110-GE-129 Engines
Tuesday, June 26, 2012Boeing Awarded Contract for Conversion of 68 Saudi Arabia F-15S to F-15SA

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 2362
Cannons & Gear
JHMCSx2
M61A1x1
Defensive Weapons
AIM-120C AMRAAMx4
AIM-9X Sidewinderx4
CBU-105D
GBU-24 Paveway III
GBU-31B JDAM
GBU-38 JDAM
GBU-39/B
Paragonx4
CBU-105B
Offensive Weapons
AGM-154C JSOW
AGM-84H SLAM ERx2
AGM-88B HARMx2
AGM-84L Block II Harpoonx2
Propulsion Systems
F110-GE-129Ex2
Protection Systems
DEWSx1
Sensor Systems
AN/APG-63(V)3x1
AN/AWW-13x1
DB-110x1
F-15C IRSTx1
LANTIRN ERx1
AN/AAQ-33 Pantera/Sniperx1
TIGER Eyesx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.