There are 37 images added between 22 November 2006 and 30 March 2015
1  2  3  4  5  | 6
F-4E Phantom II  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1967
Total Production: 1,500
Unitary Cost: USD$18 million
Also Known As: F-4B Phantom, F-4C, F-4D, F-4EJ, F-4F, F-4G Wild Weasel, F-4H Phantom II, F-4J, F-4K, F-4M, F-4N, F-4S, Kurnass 2000, QF-4N, RF-4B, RF-4C and RF-4E
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Boeing
Parent System: F-4 Phantom II
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1961
Total Production: 5,195
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: F-4 Phantom II is a twin-engine, all weather, tandem twin-seat, heavy fighter-bomber developed to meet the requirements of the United States Navy. The initial model/prototype rolled out in the mid-1950s as the F-4H Phantom II. In 1961 the F-4B Phantom II fleet air defense fighter achieved Initial Operational Capability (IOC) with the US Navy. F-4s are powered by two General Electric J79 engines rated at 17,900 pounds of thrust each with afterburning allowing to achieve Mach 2.4 top speed. F-4s purchased by the United Kingdom were powered by Spey in lieu of J79. Despite its air defense primary role, they may be equipped with both air-to-air and air-to-ground weapons.

In the early 1960s, the United States Air Force (USAF) ordered the F-4 aircraft with the F-4C as the first model which was followed by F-4D, F-4E and F-4G. The F-4G, an F-4E derivative, was designed for Suppression of Enemy Air Defense (SEAD) role and was known as the F-4G Wild Weasel. Wild Weasels were deployed successfully during the Gulf War in 1991. The US Marine Corps also ordered the F-4 aircraft in the following models: F-4J, F-4N and F-4S. F-4E was the most capable variant equipped with APQ-120 radar and a 20mm M61A1 internal cannon. Several upgrade programs have replaced APQ-120 by APG-65, -66 or -76. F-4s were widely deployed during the Vietnam.

All in, McDonnell Douglas (now Boeing) built more than 5,000 F-4s for the United States Armed Forces and many international customers. Japan built under license the F-4EJ variant and Israel purchased the F-4E which was upgraded to Kurnass 2000 to continuing operating in the 21st century. RF-4 aircraft were modified existing F-4 models to conduct reconnaissance flights. German F-4F is equipped with the AMRAAM missile. QF-4N is an unmanned variant utilized as flying target. In 1996 the United States retired its last F-4/G aircraft. Currently, export customers are the only operators for the aircraft type.

F-4E Phantom II Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 5 meter (16.4 foot)
Length: 19.1 meter (63 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 20 millimeter
Wingspan: 11.8 meter (38.7 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 18,000 meter (59,055 foot)
Max Range: 2,000 kilometer (1,080 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 664 mps (2,391 kph)
Weight
Empty Weight: 13,800 kilogram (30,423 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 35,800 pound (16,239 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 28,000 kilogram (61,728 pound)
Payload: 7,257 kilogram (15,999 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

F-4E Phantom II News

There are 11 news between
7 Dec 2006 and 1 Aug 2016
1  2  
Monday, August 1, 2016South Korea KF-X Fighter Jet to Sport Technology from F-35A Stealth Fighter
Tuesday, May 31, 2016South Korea's KF-X Multirole Fighter Jet to Be Powered by F414-GE-400 Engine
Tuesday, May 1, 2012FMS: Japan Requests Sale of up to 42 F-35 Joint Strike Fighter Aircraft as F-4EJ Replacement
Tuesday, December 20, 2011Japanese Ministry of Defense Announces Plans to Purchase F-35 Aircraft
Tuesday, March 29, 2011FMS: Greece Requests Logisitcs Support for its Air Force
Tuesday, March 9, 2010US Air Force Awards Boeing QF-16 Drone Contract to Replace QF-4 Fleet
Friday, June 13, 2008German Eurofighters Available for Quick Reaction Alert Since Early June
Thursday, March 27, 2008AIM-120D Missile Successfully Destroys QF-4 Target Drone
Monday, January 21, 2008Air-to-Ground Missile Launched from US Air Force QF-4 Drone
Thursday, April 12, 2007BAE Systems to Convert Additional F-4s into QF-4 Target Drones

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Germany?
YearHoldings
201324
201240
201149
201058
200958
200859
200799
200699
Greece?
YearHoldings
200689
Japan?
YearHoldings
201568F-4EJ (55) and RF-4E/EJ (13)
201476F-4EJ (63) and RF-4E/EJ (13)
201375F-4EJ (62) and RF-4E/EJ (13)
201276F-4EJ (63) and RF-4E/EJ (13)
201180F-4EJ (67) and RF-4E/EJ (13)
201083F-4EJ (70) and RF-4E/EJ (13)
200986F-4EJ (73) and RF-4E/EJ (13)
2008107F-4EJ (90) and RF-4E/EJ (17)
2007113F-4EJ (91) and RF-4E/EJ (22)
2006118F-4EJ (91) and RF-4E/EJ (27)
Turkey?
YearHoldings
201469F-4E/RF-4E

Grand Total 4,13812
Cannons & Gear
M61A1x1
Defensive Weapons
AIM-120A AMRAAMx4
AIM-7M Sparrowx4
AIM-7P Sparrowx4
AIM-9M Sidewinderx4
Offensive Weapons
AGM-45A Shrikex4
AGM-65A Maverickx6
AGM-88A HARMx4
SOM-Ax2
SOM-B1x2
SOM-B2x2
Protection Systems
AN/ALQ-126B
AN/ALQ-131
AN/ALQ-184
AN/ALR-46x1
AN/ALR-66Bx1
AN/ALR-69x1
Sky Buzzerx2
Sensor Systems
AN/APG-65x1
AN/APG-66x1
EL/M-2032x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.