There are 13 images added between 28 April 2007 and 19 November 2013
1  2  
FC-1  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Maiden Flight: August 2003
Total Production: 250
Development Cost: USD$150 million
Unitary Cost: USD$25 million
Also Known As: FC-1A, J-9, JF-17 Thunder, Xiao Long and Xiaolong
Origin: China 50% and Pakistan 50%
Corporations: Chengdu Aircraft Industry Corporation 50% and Pakistan Aeronautical Complex (PAC) 50%
Parent System: FC-1
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Maiden Flight: August 2003
Total Production: 250
Development Cost: USD$150 million
Family Members: FC-1B
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The FC-1 (Fighter China 1) is a fighter aircraft based upon the Super-7 Chao Qi program developed in cooperation between China and Pakistan (50/50) by Chengdu Aircraft Industry Corporation (CAC) and Pakistan Aeronautical Complex (PAC) in the late 1990s. Russian MIG corporation provided assistance to Chengdu in the FC-1 development as well as the aircraft's RD-93 engine. Basically, the FC-1 is a single-seat, single-engine, light fighter aircraft optimized for air-to-air role with secondary air-to-ground/sea capability. The joint program started in 1999 with the first FC-1 prototype making its maiden flight in August 2003. The first production aircraft rolled off the factory in 2005 with the FC-1/JF-17 achieving initial operational capability in 2006.

The FC-1/JF-17 double-delta wing advanced aerodynamic configuration includes canard foreplanes for better takeoff and landing performance. It is powered by one Klimov RD-93, a derivative of RD-33, turbofan engine. Chinese aircraft may incorporate the WS-13 engine which is a license-built RD-93 version. The FC-1 aircraft has been optimized for air-to-air engagements at low and mid-altitude utilizing an advanced fire control radar and Chinese medium range active seeker air-to-air missile known as PL-12/SD-10. The FC-1 is also capable of delivering laser-guided bombs as well as precision-guided air-to-surface missiles carried on seven external stations.

The JF-17/FC-1 aircraft accepts auxiliary tanks and the following armaments: PL-7, PL-8, PL-10, PL-12, R550 Magic-2, A-Darter, PL-5C, AIM-9L/P, Mica and Aspide air-to-air missiles; AM-39 Exocet anti-ship missile; Mk.82 Mk.84 GBU-10, GBU-12 bombs; Durandel and Rockeye munitions dispensers as well as Chinese equivalent air-to-ground weapons and unguided rockets. In addition, the aircraft mounts a GSh-23-2 double barrel 23mm internal gun.

With a $10 to $15 million price tag, the FC-1/JF-17 is being offered by CATIC to third world countries' air forces as the replacement for Mig-21, Mirage III and F-5 aircrafts. The original plans call for the Pakistani Air Force (PAF) to receive 150 JF-17 (Joint Fighter) aircraft replacing F-7s (Chinese-built Mig-21) and Mirage IIIs. China would receive 250 FC-1s but the program has been placed in hold in favor of more advanced fighter jets. The PAF JF-17 aircraft will be equipped with western avionics and weaponry as well as Italian Grifo S7 radar. As of November 2010, Pakistan plans call for 250 aircraft armed with Chinese missiles and avionics. The J-9 designation might be assigned by the PLAAF to the FC-1 Xiao Long (Brave Dragon) fighter aircraft.

FC-1 Specifications

Crew: 1
External Stations: 7
Number of Engines: 1
Service Life Flight Hours: 4,000
Dimensions
Height: 4.77 meter (15.6 foot)
Length: 15.0 meter (49 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 23 millimeter
Wingspan: 9.46 meter (31.0 foot)
G-load
Max Maneuvering Load Factor: 8.50 g
Performance
Ceiling: 15,240 meter (50,000 foot)
Ferry Range: 3,000 kilometer (1,620 nautical mile)
Landing Run Distance: 700 meter (2,297 foot)
Max Range: 2,037 kilometer (1,100 nautical mile)
Radius of Operation: 1,352 kilometer (730 nautical mile)
Take Off Run Distance: 400 meter (1,312 foot)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 1.60 mach (1,913 kph)
Time
Service Life: 25 year
Weight
Empty Weight: 6,411 kilogram (14,134 pound)
Fuel Load: 5,130 pound (2.33 ton)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 18,969 pound (8,604 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 12,474 kilogram (27,500 pound)
Operational Weight: 9,072 kilogram (20,000 pound)
Payload: 3,629 kilogram (8,000 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

FC-1 News

There are 8 news between
23 Dec 2009 and 28 Apr 2017
Friday, April 28, 2017Twin-Seat JF-17B Fighter Trainer Successfully Completes Maiden Flight
Tuesday, November 17, 2015China Signs First Export Deal for JF-17 Thunder Multirole Fighter
Saturday, April 25, 2015Pakistan to Receive Second Batch of 50 JF-17 Fighter Jets from China
Tuesday, December 30, 2014China Promoting FC-1 Fighter Aircraft Family for Developing Nations
Monday, November 10, 2014China Selects Russian RD-93 Engine to Power J-31 Stealth Fighter
Monday, June 17, 2013China Introduces FC-1B and L-15 Aircraft at the Paris Air Show
Tuesday, March 6, 2012China Negotiating with Russia the Purchase of 48 Su-35 Fighter Jets
Wednesday, December 23, 2009Burma to Buy 20 Mig-29K Fulcrum-D Fighters from Russia

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China250
YearHoldings
20143
Pakistan250
YearHoldings
2018110
201560
Dec 201025

Grand Total 5083
Defensive Weapons
LS-6x2
LT-2x2
PL-12x2
PL-8x2
PL-5IIx2
Offensive Weapons
CM-102x2
CM-400AKGx2
GB-6x2
LD-10x2
Raad
C-802AKx2
Propulsion Systems
RD-93x1
Protection Systems
KG300Gx2
Sensor Systems
WMD-7x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.