There are 12 images added between 23 October 2013 and 8 May 2017
1  2  
H-6  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1968
Maiden Flight: 1959
Total Production: 150
Also Known As: B-6, H-6M, HD-6, HU-6 and HY-6
Origin: China
Corporations: Xian Aircraft Company (XAC)
Parent System: Tu-16
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1954
Maiden Flight: 27 April 1952
Total Production: 1,800
Family Members: H-6K and Tu-16
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Tupolev Tu-16 was a subsonic, twin-engine, turbojet-powered medium bomber developed in the 1950s by the extinct Soviet Union as a replacement to Tu-4 bomber. Nicknamed Badger by Western intelligence it was mass produced totaling between 1,500 to 1,800 aircraft including more than 100 license built aircraft in China under H-6 designation. Powered by two AM-3 turbojets each rated at 21,000-lb was able to develop a top speed of Mach 0.95. The Tu-16 Badger was introduced as a tactical and nuclear bomber but soon thereafter new variants were developed to serve as tanker, maritime patrol, reconnaissance, electronic intelligence and jammer aircraft. The Tu-16 medium bomber first flew in 1952 and its deployment within the Soviet Union Air Force began in 1954. It was actively used by the Soviets in Afghanistan. These aircraft are provided with AM-23 23mm cannon at the rear fuselage for self-defense purposes only. The surviving Tu-16 aircraft were retired from service in the early 2000s.

The Chinese H-6/B-6 is a copy of the Soviet Tu-16 medium-range bomber used for both tactical and strategic bombing. It first flew in 1959 and entered service with the People's Liberation Air Force (PLAAF) in 1968. The H-6A was a nuclear bomber, H-6B a reconnaissance aircraft and H-6C a tactical bomber. In the 1980s, the PLAAF introduced the second generation H-6 aircraft including: H-6D anti-ship missile carrier and H-6E nuclear bomber. In the 1990s China deployed the F, G and H models with several improvements. In 2007 China introduced the H-6M optimized for launch of cruise missiles, the HD-6 electronic warfare aircraft and the HY-6/U/D/DU tanker aircrafts were also introduced in the 2000s. As of August 2010, the People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF) was upgrading its existing fleet of B-6/H-6 bombers and will arm them with a new advanced long-range cruise missile (YJ-63?). This information was made public by the Department of Defense (DoD) 2010 Report on China. China produced roughly 150 H-6 bombers with some of them expected to remain in the active duty by 2020.

H-6 Specifications

Crew: 4
External Stations: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Area
Wing Area: 165 square meter (1,773 square foot)
Dimensions
Height: 10.4 meter (34.0 foot)
Length: 34.8 meter (114 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 23 millimeter
Wingspan: 33 meter (108 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 12,800 meter (41,995 foot)
Max Range: 7,200 kilometer (3,888 nautical mile)
Radius of Operation: 1,800 kilometer (972 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 850 kph (459 KTAS)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 1,050 kph (567 KTAS)
Weight
Empty Weight: 37,200 kilogram (82,011 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 41,900 pound (19,006 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 75,800 kilogram (167,108 pound)
Payload: 9,000 kilogram (19,841 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China150
YearHoldings
201457

Grand Total 1501
Offensive Weapons
KD-88x6
YJ-62x2
YJ-63x2
YJ-83Kx6
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.