There are 5 images added between 13 December 2013 and 26 January 2017
J-10B  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2013
Maiden Flight: December 2008
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: F-10B and FC-20
Origin: China
Corporations: Chengdu Aircraft Industry Corporation
Parent System: J-10
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2004
Maiden Flight: 22 March 1998
Total Production: 300
Family Members: J-10A, J-10C and J-10S
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The J-10 is a lightweight, single-engine, multi-role fighter developed by Chengdu Aircraft Industry Corporation (CAC) and 611 Institute for the People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF). The high-performance J-10 aircraft has been designed as an air superiority fighter with air-to-surface capability. The aircraft's development started in the mid-1980s based upon the cancelled Israeli Air Force Lavi lightweight fighter. In the 1990s, the Russians joined the J-10 project providing the AL-31FN as the replacement engine for Chinese incapable WS-10 turbofan. The first J-10 prototype made its maiden flight in March 1998 and the aircraft achieved initial operational capability (IOC) with PLAAF by late 2003/early 2004.

The J-10 aerodynamic configuration is based on a delta-wing with canard foreplanes design with a single ventral air intake. All in, the J-10 is very similar to Eurofighter/Typhoon multi-role aircraft being procured by European countries. The J-10 aircraft is made of composite materials resulting in a high thrust-to-weight ratio with enhanced maneuverability and low drag thanks to its advanced aerodynamics. The flight control system is based on a 4-channel fly-by-wire (FBW) system. An engine digital control system provides for fuel consumption efficiency. The J-10 has been fitted with a glass cockpit and pulse-Doppler radar system capable of tracking 10 targets at ranges of up 100 km while engaging four of them simultaneously.

The J-10 aircraft has 11 external stations for weapons and auxiliary fuel tanks. For air-to-air engagements the aircraft can be equipped with PL-8 (a version of Israel's Python 3) infrared-guided short-range and PL-12 radar active medium-range missiles. Laser guided bombs, free fall bombs and rockets are provided for the air-to-ground attack role. In addition, the J-10 is provided with a single-barrel 23mm internal gun. Future plans call for the installation of the improved Chinese-built WS-10A turbofan in lieu of AL-31FN. The J-10 might be fitted with a detachable air refueling probe to extend its radius of operation or carrying a greater load of weapons. A pilot's helmet-mounted sight system is under study.

The single-seat F-10B, J-10B, is an advanced variant of the F-10A fighter jet with a considerable boost in aerodynamics, combat performance and avionics. The F-10B features a new jet intake, a Russian-made AL-31FP engine with thrust vectoring, helmet-mounted display system (HMDS), infrared search and track system (IRST), and a new active electronically scanning array (AESA) radar. Besides, the F-10B may incorporate more sophisticated electronic warfare capabilities and other state-of-the-art systems achieving thus the status of world's most advanced fighter aircraft. The fighter aircraft was unveiled in December 2013 undergoing tests on the ground. The PLAAF plans call for mass production of the F-10B before 2020.

J-10B Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 1
Performance
Radius of Operation: 1,000 kilometer (540 nautical mile)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 19,000 kilogram (41,887 pound)
Payload: 8,000 kilogram (17,637 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

J-10B News

There are 2 news between
26 Feb 2015 and 9 Sep 2016
Friday, September 9, 2016Aero Engine Corp of China To Develop Avanced Aviation Engines
Thursday, February 26, 2015PLAAF J-10B Advanced Fighter Ready for Full Deployment

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Defensive Weapons
FT-12x2
LS-6x2
LT-2x2
PL-10x2
PL-12x2
PL-15x2
PL-8x2
Offensive Weapons
CM-400AKGx2
Propulsion Systems
AL-31FPx1
Sensor Systems
WMD-7x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.