J-10C  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2017
Maiden Flight: April 2014
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: F-10C
Origin: China
Corporations: Chengdu Aircraft Industry Corporation
Parent System: J-10
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2004
Maiden Flight: 22 March 1998
Total Production: 300
Family Members: J-10A, J-10B and J-10S
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The J-10 is a lightweight, single-engine, multi-role fighter developed by Chengdu Aircraft Industry Corporation (CAC) and 611 Institute for the People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF). The high-performance J-10 aircraft has been designed as an air superiority fighter with air-to-surface capability. The aircraft's development started in the mid-1980s based upon the cancelled Israeli Air Force Lavi lightweight fighter. In the 1990s, the Russians joined the J-10 project providing the AL-31FN as the replacement engine for Chinese incapable WS-10 turbofan. The first J-10 prototype made its maiden flight in March 1998 and the aircraft achieved initial operational capability (IOC) with PLAAF by late 2003/early 2004.

The J-10 aerodynamic configuration is based on a delta-wing with canard foreplanes design with a single ventral air intake. All in, the J-10 is very similar to Eurofighter/Typhoon multi-role aircraft being procured by European countries. The J-10 aircraft is made of composite materials resulting in a high thrust-to-weight ratio with enhanced maneuverability and low drag thanks to its advanced aerodynamics. The flight control system is based on a 4-channel fly-by-wire (FBW) system. An engine digital control system provides for fuel consumption efficiency. The J-10 has been fitted with a glass cockpit and pulse-Doppler radar system capable of tracking 10 targets at ranges of up 100 km while engaging four of them simultaneously.

The J-10 aircraft has 11 external stations for weapons and auxiliary fuel tanks. For air-to-air engagements the aircraft can be equipped with PL-8 (a version of Israel's Python 3) infrared-guided short-range and PL-12 radar active medium-range missiles. Laser guided bombs, free fall bombs and rockets are provided for the air-to-ground attack role. In addition, the J-10 is provided with a single-barrel 23mm internal gun. Future plans call for the installation of the improved Chinese-built WS-10A turbofan in lieu of AL-31FN. The J-10 might be fitted with a detachable air refueling probe to extend its radius of operation or carrying a greater load of weapons. A pilot's helmet-mounted sight system is under study.

The F-10C or J-10C is the third generation of the People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF) J-10 fighter aircraft. The Chinese reported the existence of the F-10C prototype in April 2014. The C aircraft features some minor external modifications affecting aerodynamics compared with the previous B model.

J-10C Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 1
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Defensive Weapons
FT-12x2
PL-15x2
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.