There is 1 images added on 22 November 2019
KF-X  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2026
Maiden Flight: 2023
Total Production: 126
Development Cost: KRW8.5 trillion   (USD$7.4 billion)
Unitary Cost: KRW83 billion   (USD$72 million)
Also Known As: IF-X
Origin: South Korea
Corporations: KAI Korea Aerospace Industries* and Lockheed Martin   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: KF-X
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2026
Maiden Flight: 2023
Total Production: 126
Total Cost: KRW19 trillion   (USD$16 billion)
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Republic of Korea Air Force (RoKAF) KF-X is a new indigenous fighter aircraft program designed as the replacement for aging F-4D/E Phantom II and F-5E/F Tiger II jets. Korea Aerospace Industries (KAI) partnering with Lockheed Martin will be responsible for developing the KF-X multi-role aircraft which will be procured by both South Korea and Indonesia. Six prototypes will be built by 2021 and the aircraft will enter service by 2026 with 120 units to be produced under this $7.4 billion program. Deliveries are due to complete by 2032. In May 2016 South Korea's Defense Acquisition Program Administration (DAPA) selected the General Electric F414-GE-400 engine to power the new aircraft. The first flight of the KF-X jet is expected in 2023 and the development is expected to complete in 2026.

KF-X Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 2
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

KF-X News

There are 5 news between
31 May 2016 and 4 Jun 2020
Thursday, June 4, 2020South Korea KF-X Stealth Jet Program Gets First F414-GE-400K Engine
Friday, November 22, 2019South Korea KF-X to Get MBDA Meteor Beyond Visual Range Air-to-Air Missile
Wednesday, December 14, 2016South Korea to Build Own Long-Range, Air-to-Ground, Cruise Missiles by 2030
Monday, August 1, 2016South Korea KF-X Fighter Jet to Sport Technology from F-35A Stealth Fighter
Tuesday, May 31, 2016South Korea's KF-X Multirole Fighter Jet to Be Powered by F414-GE-400 Engine

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 1262
Defensive Weapons
IRIS-Tx2
Meteorx4
Propulsion Systems
F414-GE-400Kx2
Sensor Systems
PANTERAx1
Copyright © 2003-2020 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.