There are 78 images added between 3 December 2006 and 26 May 2017
1  2  3  4  5  | 12
Ka-52 Alligator  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2011
Maiden Flight: 25 June 1997
Total Production: 150
Also Known As: Hokum-B and Ka-52A
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Kamov and Progress Arseniev Aircraft Company
Parent System: Ka-50 Black Shark
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 226
Family Members: Ka-50 Black Shark and Ka-52K Katran
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Kamov Ka-52 Alligator, Hokum-B NATO-codename, is a twin-seat, attack helicopter evolved from the Ka-50 Black Shark. It has been designed to engage surface and airborne targets such as armored vehicles, boats and helicopters in all-weather conditions. Its high maneuverability derived from the two three-blade coaxial main rotors enables the Ka-50/52 to outperform aerodynamically any other attack helicopters in the world. The Alligator can perform reconnaissance, close air support, escort, air-to-air, and air-to-surface missions. It can exchange data with other Ka-52 and other helicopter types as well as third party sources achieving enhanced situational awareness, combat effectiveness, etc. Ejection seats have been provided for crew survivability and reduced radar, infrared and acoustic signatures have been provided for improved aircraft survivability.

The Ka-52 Alligator armament includes a 30mm 2A42 gun, up to 12 Vikhr anti-tank missiles, 4 Igla air-to-air missiles, S-24 and other unguided rockets, gun pods, etc. The Samshite nighttime-daytime thermal sighting system has been provided to engage targets day/night and in all-weather conditions. A mast-mounted millimeter wave radar can be integrated on the Ka-52 providing enhanced situational awareness and air-to-surface missions support. Besides, the helicopter is fitted with an air surveillance radar. The two radar (ground and airborne) layout seems to be the standard combat configuration for the Ka-52 aircraft. The production Ka-52 is powered by two VK-2500 engines rated at 2,400-shp each.

The Ka-52 Alligator attack helicopter is intended to provide training for the Ka-50 helicopter as well as improved attack capability through the second crew member. Its development started in 1994, the first prototype was built in 1996, performed its maiden flight in 1997 but its serial production was initiated in 2008. The Ka-52 multirole helicopter has entered service with the Russian Air Force along with the Mi-28 aircraft in lieu of the single-seat Ka-50 helicopter. Russia has plans to procure up to 150 ground based Ka-52 attack and reconnaissance aircraft.

Ka-52 Alligator Specifications

Crew: 2
Main Rotor Blades: 6
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 4.90 meter (16.1 foot)
Length: 14.2 meter (47 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Main Rotor Diameter: 14.5 meter (48 foot)
Width: 7.30 meter
Performance
Ceiling: 5,500 meter (18,045 foot)
Hovering Ceiling: 3,900 meter (12,795 foot)
Max Range: 460 kilometer (248 nautical mile)
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 4,800 shp
Speed
Cruise Speed: 260 kph (140 KTAS)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 300 kph (162 KTAS)
Weight
Empty Weight: 7,700 kilogram (16,975 pound)
Max Takeoff Weight: 10,800 kilogram (23,810 pound)
Payload: 2,500 kilogram (5,511 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Ka-52 Alligator News

There are 13 news between
5 Aug 2009 and 25 Jun 2017
1  2  
Sunday, June 25, 2017Russian Air Force to Get New Yermak Strategic Transport Aircraft by 2024
Saturday, June 3, 2017Russian Armed Forces to Get Syria Tested Upgraded Ka-52 Combat Helicopters
Wednesday, May 24, 2017Ka-52 Scout and Attack Helicopter to Get New Guidance System for its Unguided Rockets
Monday, August 31, 2015Egyptian Army to Buy Ka-52 Alligator Attack Helicopters
Friday, August 14, 2015Russian Air Force to Receive Roughly 150 Aircraft in 2015
Wednesday, April 1, 2015Russian Navy Ka-52K Helicopter to Receive Zhuk-AE Radar
Monday, June 2, 2014Russian Air Force Unveils 2014 Weapons Procurement Plan
Wednesday, April 30, 2014Russian Army Starts Combat Helicopter Training Flights on Baltic Border
Wednesday, August 28, 2013Kamov and Sagem to Develop Enhanced Version of the Ka-52 Alligator Attack Helicopter
Monday, July 22, 2013Russian Ministry of Defense Orders Vikhr-1 Long-Range Anti-Armor Missiles

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia150
Deliveries to the Russian Air Force beginning in 2009. The Ka-52 will server primarily for reconnaissance and target designation. In May 2011 Russian Air Force ordered 120 Ka-52s though 2020.
YearHoldings
2020120
201784
201670
201557
201441
201230October 2008 Russian Ministry of Defense estimate
201026
200912

Grand Total 1502
Cannons & Gear
2A42x1
Defensive Weapons
Hermes-Ax16
Igla-Vx4
KMGUx2
R-73x2
S-80FP
Vikhrx12
Offensive Weapons
Kh-25MLx2
Propulsion Systems
TV3-117x2
TV7-117VKx2
VK-2500x2
Protection Systems
President-Sx1
Vitebskx1
Sensor Systems
Arbaletx1
GOES-451x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.