There are 13 images added on 22 November 2006
1  2  
L-159B Albatros II  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2004
Total Production: 28
Also Known As: L-159BAT
Origin: Czech Republic
Corporations: AERO Vodochody a.s.
Parent System: L-39 Albatros
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1972
Total Production: 1,724
Family Members: L-159A ALCA and L-39 Albatros
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: L-39 Albatros is a single-engine, twin-seat, advanced trainer developed as a replacement for L-29 Delfin. It can be powered by either AI-25 (3,972-lb of thrust) or DV-2 (4,850-lb of thrust) turbofan engine. TFE731 turbofan was provided to L-139 Albatros 2000 demonstrator. L-59 variant is powered by DV-2 turbofan engine. The other variants of L-39 differ in the other key areas such avionics, wing configuration, reinforced carriage, etc. L-39ZO and L-39ZA offer a secondary ground attack capability.

L-159 is an improved variant adding western technology, avionics and weapons to the L-39 Albatros aircraft. It is powered by a Honeywell F124-GA-100 turbofan engine rated at 6,300 pounds of thrust. L-159B is a two-seat derivative of L-159A aircraft. It provides training and light ground attack as secondary capability. L-159B entered service in 2004.

L-159BAT (B from A for training) is a converted single-seat L-159A aircraft into a twin-seat L-159B trainer. In late 2005 the Czech Ministry of Defense ordered four L-159BAT aircraft.

L-159B Albatros II Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 1
Dimensions
Height: 4.87 meter (16.0 foot)
Length: 12.7 meter (42 foot)
Wingspan: 9.54 meter (31.3 foot)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 260 mps (936 kph)
Weight
Empty Weight: 4,350 kilogram (9,590 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 6,300 pound (2,858 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 8,000 kilogram (17,637 pound)
Payload: 2,700 kilogram (5,952 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

L-159B Albatros II News

There is 1 news
on 12 Oct 2012
Friday, October 12, 2012Iraqi Air Force to Buy 28 L-159B Albatros II Training Jets

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Czech Republic4
Sold to Iraq in October 2012
Iraq28
Iraqi Air Force 24 new-built aircraft and four ex-Czech Air Force aircraft in October 2012.

Grand Total 322
Propulsion Systems
F124x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.