There are 6 images added between 24 June 2007 and 2 November 2007
M-311  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Maiden Flight: 1 June 2005
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: M311
Origin: Italy
Corporations: Alenia Aermacchi
Parent System: M-311
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Maiden Flight: 1 June 2005
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Alenia Aermacchi M-311 light jet trainer is a derivative of S-211 aircraft fitted with a new avionics suite, revised aerodynamic configuration, strengthened structure and a more powerful engine. The strengthened structures and landing gear allows for a service life of 15,000 flight hours as well as allows for an increase of maximum maneuver load factors. The new aircraft replicates military turboprop-powered trainers in terms of acquisition and life-cycle costs but with the enhanced performance of jet propulsion.

The M-311 trainer is powered by a single Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5C turbofan engine developing 3,190 pounds of thrust. The engine, belonging to the commercial range, features low fuel consumption as well as outstanding reliability and performance. The aircraft's glass cockpit includes three LCDs 5x7 inches in the front and rear. In addition, the M-311 has HOTAS controls, two mission computers, GPS, HUD in the front cockpit and a rear cockpit repeater.

The Alenia Aermacchi development team has revised the accessibility for systems and has introduced a built-in Health and Usage Monitoring System (HUMS) for airframe, engine and systems to ease maintenance. Pressure refueling and OBOGS (On-Board Oxygen Generating System) also helps to reduce the maintenance workload. All in, these improvements translate into more economic operating costs and higher flight hours availability. Optionally, the M-311 may be equipped with embedded simulation, stores management system and digital moving map.

Alenia Aermacchi is marketing the M-311 as a basic jet trainer for military pilots which is intended to complement the M-346 advanced/lead-in fighter trainer. The avionics demonstrator aircraft made its maiden flight on June 1, 2005. Afterwards, the M-311 prototype was displayed at the Paris Air Show June 2005. So far, the M-311 aircraft has been evaluated by the United Kingdom and the air forces of Singapore and Turkey.

M-311 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 1
Service Life Flight Hours: 15,000
Area
Wing Area: 12.6 square meter (136 square foot)
Dimensions
Height: 3.73 meter (12.2 foot)
Length: 9.53 meter (31.3 foot)
Wingspan: 8.51 meter (27.9 foot)
G-load
Max Maneuvering Load Factor: 7 g
Min Maneuvering Load Factor: -4 g
Sustained Load Factor: 4 g
Performance
Ceiling: 40,000 foot (12,192 meter)
Landing Run Distance: 460 meter (1,509 foot)
Max Range: 970 nautical mile (1,796 kilometer)
Take Off Run Distance: 450 meter (1,476 foot)
Speed
Climb Rate: 4,850 fpm (24.7 mps)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 400 knot (740 kph)
Weight
Empty Weight: 2,200 kilogram (4,850 pound)
Fuel Load: 696 kilogram (1,534 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 3,190 pound (1,447 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 4,000 kilogram (8,818 pound)
Payload: 1,000 kilogram (2,205 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

M-311 News

There are 3 news between
27 Mar 2008 and 14 May 2009
Thursday, May 14, 2009Three M-346 Jets Successfully Conduct Fly in Formation
Monday, May 26, 2008Boeing and Finmeccanica to Pursue International Trainer Aircraft Market
Thursday, March 27, 2008Alenia Aermacchi Signs MoU with ENAER to Cooperate in Trainer Aircraft

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ??
Propulsion Systems
JT15D-5Cx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.