There are 10 images added between 21 March 2008 and 3 February 2017
1  2  
Mig-29KUB  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2008
Total Production: 8
Also Known As: Fulcrum-D
Origin: Russia
Corporations: MiG Corporation
Parent System: Mig-29
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): August 1983
Maiden Flight: 6 October 1977
Total Production: 1,979
Family Members: Mig-29, Mig-29K, Mig-29M, Mig-29M2, Mig-29SMT, Mig-29UB, Mig-35D and Mig-35S
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Mig-29, Fulcrum NATO-codename, is a single-seat, highly maneuverable fighter aircraft designed to engage airborne targets such as aircraft, UAVs and cruise missiles. It features a limited air-to-surface/ ground strike capability. The Mig-29 is the Soviet counterpart to US F-15, F-16 and F/A-18 aircraft. More than 1,300 Mig-29s have been produced for 27 countries worldwide. The Mig-29 aircraft features an integrated fire control system comprising the aircraft radar, and Infrared Search and Track (IRST) device, and a helmet-mounted sight. It can accommodate medium range R-27 and short range R-73 air-to-air missiles, bombs, and rockets as well as a built-in 30mm GSh-301 gun. The Mig-29 is able to outperform any existing western aircraft in a short range engagement employing the combination of R-73 missile, helmet-mounted sight and IRST. The Mig-29 Fulcrum avionics are not as sophisticated as its NATO counterparts aircraft such as the Mirage 2000, F-15, F-16, and F/A-18. In the event of an air-to-air engagement at medium range NATO-aircraft shall have advantage over the Soviet Mig-29. However in a dogfight the Mig-29 will outperform NATO-aircraft easily. In the ground strike role the Mig-29 doesn't match NATO-aircraft capabilities.

During the 1990s the Mig-29K development was frozen due to economic turmoil throughout Russia, thereafter development was restarted since 2002. The Mig-29KUB is the two-seat version of the Mig-29K featuring exactly the same advanced characteristics of the single-seat model. The two-seat model is specially suitable for training and attack missions carrying precision guided weapons thanks to the increased workload capacity provided by the second crew member. The carrier-based Mig-29KUB two-seat aircraft has the same capabilities and performance of the Mig-29M2 multi-role aircraft. The first advanced Mig-29KUB aircraft entered service with the Indian Navy in 2008. In 2012 the Russian Navy ordered 24 Mig-29K (20) and Mig-29KUB (4) to support the aging Su-33 fleet onboard the Admiral Kuznetsov aircraft carrier.

In January 2004, the Indian Navy purchased the Admiral Gorshkov carrier from Russia along with an important weapons package including both the Mig-29K and Mig-29KUB shipborne aircraft. Firm order included four Mig-29KUBs to be delivered from 2007 until 2009. There is an option for 30 additional aircraft until 2015. The Mig-29K and Mig-29KUB aircraft delivered to India from 2008 are the second generation to Mig-29 shipborne aircraft which entered service in the early 1990s. Mig-29K and Mig-29KUB along with the Mig-29M, Mig-29M2, Mig-35 and Mig-35D form the core of the next generation Mig-29 family aircraft. The upgraded Mig-29K and Mig-29KUB features at least 15 percent of composite material components within the airframe.

Mig-29KUB Applications


Fighting Ships Project 23000E Vikramaditya Vikrant

Mig-29KUB Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 4.70 meter (15.4 foot)
Length: 17.3 meter (57 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 11.4 meter (37.4 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 17,500 meter (57,415 foot)
Max Range: 5,000 kilometer (2,700 nautical mile)
Min Range: 1,700 kilometer
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 781 mps (2,812 kph)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 38,800 pound (17,600 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 23,700 kilogram (52,249 pound)
Payload: 6,500 kilogram (14,330 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Mig-29KUB News

There are 9 news between
19 Mar 2008 and 4 Jun 2017
Sunday, June 4, 2017Russian Navy to Get Two Lavina Amphibious Ships before 2025
Wednesday, May 3, 2017Russian Air Force T-50 Stealth Fighter to Carry Kh-35UE Anti-Ship Missiles
Friday, January 27, 2017Russian Air Force to Replace Mig-29 Light Fighter Fleet with Mig-35 Jets
Monday, November 25, 2013Russian Navy Takes Delivery of Two Mig-29K and Two Mig-29KUB Fighter Jets
Monday, July 23, 2012Mig-29KUB Makes First Landing on Indian Navy Vikramaditya Aircraft Carrier
Wednesday, February 29, 2012Russian Navy Places Order for 20 Mig-29K and 4 Mig-29KUB Jets
Friday, March 12, 2010Indian Navy Orders 29 Additional Mig-29K Carrier-Based Jets
Wednesday, September 30, 2009Indian Mig-29K/KUB Fighter Jets Tested on Board Kuznetsov Aircraft Carrier
Wednesday, March 19, 2008First Indian MiG-29KUB Shipborne Fighter Performs Maiden Flight

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia4
Russian Navy four Mig-29KUB ordered in February 2012 for its aircraft carrier
YearHoldings
Nov 20132Russian Navy Mig-29KUB (2)

Grand Total 82
Cannons & Gear
GSh-301x1
Defensive Weapons
R-27EAx4
R-73
R-77
Offensive Weapons
Kh-31AD
Kh-31PD
Kh-35Ux4
Kh-35UEx4
Propulsion Systems
RD-33MKx2
Sensor Systems
OEPS-29x1
Zhuk-MEx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.