There are 6 images added between 3 December 2006 and 5 May 2017
Mig-29M2  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2006
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Fulcrum-F, Mig-29SM2 and Mig-29UMT
Origin: Russia
Corporations: MiG Corporation
Parent System: Mig-29
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): August 1983
Maiden Flight: 6 October 1977
Total Production: 1,979
Family Members: Mig-29, Mig-29K, Mig-29KUB, Mig-29M, Mig-29SMT, Mig-29UB, Mig-35D and Mig-35S
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Mig-29, Fulcrum NATO-codename, is a single-seat, highly maneuverable fighter aircraft designed to engage airborne targets such as aircraft, UAVs and cruise missiles. It features a limited air-to-surface/ ground strike capability. The Mig-29 is the Soviet counterpart to US F-15, F-16 and F/A-18 aircraft. More than 1,300 Mig-29s have been produced for 27 countries worldwide. The Mig-29 aircraft features an integrated fire control system comprising the aircraft radar, and Infrared Search and Track (IRST) device, and a helmet-mounted sight. It can accommodate medium range R-27 and short range R-73 air-to-air missiles, bombs, and rockets as well as a built-in 30mm GSh-301 gun. The Mig-29 is able to outperform any existing western aircraft in a short range engagement employing the combination of R-73 missile, helmet-mounted sight and IRST. The Mig-29 Fulcrum avionics are not as sophisticated as its NATO counterparts aircraft such as the Mirage 2000, F-15, F-16, and F/A-18. In the event of an air-to-air engagement at medium range NATO-aircraft shall have advantage over the Soviet Mig-29. However in a dogfight the Mig-29 will outperform NATO-aircraft easily. In the ground strike role the Mig-29 doesn't match NATO-aircraft capabilities.

The Mig-29M2 is an improved version of the Mig-29UB Fulcrum two-seat aircraft with enhanced air-to-surface capabilities. It features longer range, in-flight refueling system, state-of-the-art equipment, redundant fly-by-ware system for improved safety and reliability, and higher weapon load. The cockpit is equipped with Liquid Crystal Displays (LCDs) and realizes the HOTAS concept. The integrated fire control system comprises an IRST, the helmet-mounted sight, and the Zhuk-ME advanced radar system. RAC MIG proposed the Mig-29M single-seat and the Mig-29M2 twin-seat aircraft for the Indian Air Force's requirement for 126 fighters. Mig-29M/M2 could have been assembled locally by HAL. Finally Russia dropped the Mig-29M offer in favor of the Mig-35. The upgraded Mig-29UMT two-seat aircraft has the same capabilities and performance of the Mig-29M multi-role aircraft. The Mig-29M2 is also known as the Multi-Role Combat Aircraft or MRCA.

The Mig-29M2 multi-role aircraft is compatible with R-73, R-77 and R-27 air-to-air missiles, Kh-29, Kh-31 and Kh-35 air-to-surface missiles, and KAB-500 laser and TV-guided bombs as well as dumb weapons. The M model retains the built-in 30mm GSh-301 gun of previous models. The Zhuk-ME radar has a maximum detection range for airborne threats of 120 km and tracks up to 10 targets engaging 4 of them simultaneously. In the surface search mode, the Zhuk-ME radar features a maximum detection range of 250 km against surface ships and 150 km against air defense radar systems. In August 2005 during the MAKS Air Show the Mig-29M fighter aircraft was demonstrated at the flying display powered by RD-33 OVT thrust vectoring control engines. The RD-33 OVT engines provide super maneuverability capability to the Mig-29M aircraft enhancing its performance in air-to-air engagements and overall flight skills. At the same event Svezda company announced that the BKDU-130 oxygen generator system development was completed on the Mig-29M aircraft. The new oxygen generator system was meant to remove the oxygen bottles from Russian manufactured fighter aircraft such as the Mig-29M. Mig-29K, Mig-29KUB, Mig-AT, and Yak-130.

Mig-29M2 Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 4.70 meter (15.4 foot)
Length: 17.3 meter (57 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 11.4 meter (37.4 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 17,500 meter (57,415 foot)
Max Range: 5,000 kilometer (2,700 nautical mile)
Min Range: 1,700 kilometer
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 2,600 kph (1,405 KTAS)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 38,800 pound (17,600 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 23,700 kilogram (52,249 pound)
Payload: 6,500 kilogram (14,330 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Mig-29M2 News

There are 5 news between
16 Aug 2005 and 27 Jan 2017
Friday, January 27, 2017Russian Air Force to Replace Mig-29 Light Fighter Fleet with Mig-35 Jets
Tuesday, July 19, 2016Russian Air Force to Test-Fly Mig-35 Air Superiority Fighter in Late Summer
Friday, February 19, 2010Indian Navy Introduces Mig-29K into Active Duty
Wednesday, August 22, 2007MIG and IRAL to Establish Spare Parts Depot in India
Tuesday, August 16, 2005Russian AL-55I Aero Engine to Power Indian Combat Trainers

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Syria?
Mig-29M2
Yemen?
Mig-29UMT

Grand Total ?3
Cannons & Gear
GSh-301x1
Defensive Weapons
KAB-500KRx2
KAB-500Lx2
KAB-500ODx2
R-27EAx4
R-27Rx4
R-27REx4
R-27Tx4
R-27TEx4
R-73x4
R-77x4
Offensive Weapons
Kh-29Dx2
Kh-29Lx2
Kh-29Tx2
Kh-31Ax2
Kh-31AD
Kh-31Px2
Kh-31PD
Kh-35Ux2
Propulsion Systems
RD-33 OVTx2
RD-33Kx2
Sensor Systems
OEPS-29x1
Zhuk-MEx1
Zhuk-MFEx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.