There are 30 images added between 2 December 2006 and 18 June 2017
1  2  3  4  5  
Mig-29UB  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1984
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Fulcrum-B, Mig-29NUB and Mig-29UPG
Origin: Russia
Corporations: MiG Corporation and Sokol
Parent System: Mig-29
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): August 1983
Maiden Flight: 6 October 1977
Total Production: 1,979
Family Members: Mig-29, Mig-29K, Mig-29KUB, Mig-29M, Mig-29M2, Mig-29SMT, Mig-35D and Mig-35S
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Mig-29, Fulcrum NATO-codename, is a single-seat, highly maneuverable fighter aircraft designed to engage airborne targets such as aircraft, UAVs and cruise missiles. It features a limited air-to-surface/ ground strike capability. The Mig-29 is the Soviet counterpart to US F-15, F-16 and F/A-18 aircraft. More than 1,300 Mig-29s have been produced for 27 countries worldwide. The Mig-29 aircraft features an integrated fire control system comprising the aircraft radar, and Infrared Search and Track (IRST) device, and a helmet-mounted sight. It can accommodate medium range R-27 and short range R-73 air-to-air missiles, bombs, and rockets as well as a built-in 30mm GSh-301 gun. The Mig-29 is able to outperform any existing western aircraft in a short range engagement employing the combination of R-73 missile, helmet-mounted sight and IRST. The Mig-29 Fulcrum avionics are not as sophisticated as its NATO counterparts aircraft such as the Mirage 2000, F-15, F-16, and F/A-18. In the event of an air-to-air engagement at medium range NATO-aircraft shall have advantage over the Soviet Mig-29. However in a dogfight the Mig-29 will outperform NATO-aircraft easily. In the ground strike role the Mig-29 doesn't match NATO-aircraft capabilities.

The Mig-29UB Fulcrum-B is a two-seat version of the proven Mig-29 fighter aircraft developed to provide training on the Mig-29 platform. Despite Mig-29UB lack of radar, it can be employed in combat missions engaging targets at short ranges employing the IRST system and the R-73 missile. Mig-29 operators also purchased the Mig-29UB trainer. These aircraft can be upgraded to the radar-equipped Mig-29UMT configuration to get advanced air-to-air and air-to-surface capabilities.

Mig-29UB Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 4.70 meter (15.4 foot)
Length: 17.3 meter (57 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 11.4 meter (37.4 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 17,500 meter (57,415 foot)
Max Range: 2,000 kilometer (1,080 nautical mile)
Min Range: 1,410 kilometer
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 698 mps (2,514 kph)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 36,600 pound (16,602 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 18,000 kilogram (39,683 pound)
Payload: 4,000 kilogram (8,818 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Mig-29UB News

There are 8 news between
16 Aug 2005 and 27 Jan 2017
Friday, January 27, 2017Russian Air Force to Replace Mig-29 Light Fighter Fleet with Mig-35 Jets
Wednesday, August 28, 2013India to Establish Zhuk-ME Radar Maintenance Facility for Mig-29UPG Jets
Monday, December 10, 2012Indian Air Force Takes Delivery of First Three Upgraded MiG-29UPG Fighters
Friday, February 4, 2011Indian Air Force Upgraded Mig-29UPG Makes its First Flight
Thursday, March 25, 2010Indian Air Force Mig-29 Aircraft to Receive IFF from Thales
Friday, August 21, 2009India Purchases RD-33 OVT Engines to Upgrade its Mig-29 Aircraft Fleet
Monday, April 21, 2008India Signs Deal with RAC MIG to Upgrade 63 Surviving Mig-29 Aircraft
Tuesday, August 16, 2005Russian AL-55I Aero Engine to Power Indian Combat Trainers

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Hungary?
YearHoldings
20142
Russia?
Upgraded to Mig-29UBT
YearHoldings
20140
Yemen?
Upgraded to UBT standard

Grand Total ?27
Cannons & Gear
GSh-301x1
Defensive Weapons
R-60x4
R-73x4
Propulsion Systems
RD-33x2
Sensor Systems
OEPS-29x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.