There are 11 images added between 21 March 2008 and 27 January 2017
1  2  
Mig-35D  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2018
Maiden Flight: 2008
Total Production: ?
Unitary Cost: USD$40 million
Also Known As: Fulcrum-F and Mig-29 OVT
Origin: Russia
Corporations: MiG Corporation
Parent System: Mig-29
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): August 1983
Maiden Flight: 6 October 1977
Total Production: 1,979
Family Members: Mig-29, Mig-29K, Mig-29KUB, Mig-29M, Mig-29M2, Mig-29SMT, Mig-29UB and Mig-35
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Mig-29, Fulcrum NATO-codename, is a single-seat, highly maneuverable fighter aircraft designed to engage airborne targets such as aircraft, UAVs and cruise missiles. It features a limited air-to-surface/ ground strike capability. The Mig-29 is the Soviet counterpart to US F-15, F-16 and F/A-18 aircraft. More than 1,300 Mig-29s have been produced for 27 countries worldwide. The Mig-29 aircraft features an integrated fire control system comprising the aircraft radar, and Infrared Search and Track (IRST) device, and a helmet-mounted sight. It can accommodate medium range R-27 and short range R-73 air-to-air missiles, bombs, and rockets as well as a built-in 30mm GSh-301 gun. The Mig-29 is able to outperform any existing western aircraft in a short range engagement employing the combination of R-73 missile, helmet-mounted sight and IRST. The Mig-29 Fulcrum avionics are not as sophisticated as its NATO counterparts aircraft such as the Mirage 2000, F-15, F-16, and F/A-18. In the event of an air-to-air engagement at medium range NATO-aircraft shall have advantage over the Soviet Mig-29. However in a dogfight the Mig-29 will outperform NATO-aircraft easily. In the ground strike role the Mig-29 doesn't match NATO-aircraft capabilities.

The Mig-35 is an advanced version of the Mig-29 aircraft and represents 4++ generation of Russian fighter aircraft technology. It is capable of winning an air dogfight, neutralizing attack aircraft and cruise missiles, destroying sea and surface targets employing precision guided munitions at standoff ranges, conducting air reconnaissance missions, and playing patrol missions in groups of aircraft. The Mig-35 features open architecture avionics, improved operational performance and a greater number of weapons compared with other members of Mig-29 family aircraft. Extensive use of composites in the airframe have led to radar cross section (RCS) reduction thus achieving enhanced survivability. RAC MIG rolled out the first production aircraft on January 9, 2007.

The Mig-35D is a twin-seat version of Mig-35 multi-mission aircraft.

Mig-35D Specifications

Ammunition Load: 1,500
Crew: 2
Engaged Aerial Targets: 6
External Stations: 8
Number of Engines: 2
Service Life Flight Hours: 6,000
Tracked Aerial Targets: 10
Area
Wing Area: 38 square meter (409 square foot)
Dimensions
Height: 4.73 meter (15.5 foot)
Length: 17.3 meter (57 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 12 meter (39.4 foot)
G-load
Max Maneuvering Load Factor: 10 g
Performance
Ceiling: 19,000 meter (62,336 foot)
Ferry Range: 3,100 kilometer (1,674 nautical mile)
Radius of Operation: 1,000 kilometer (540 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 2,700 kph (1,459 KTAS)
Top Speed at Sea Level: 1,450 kph (1.21 mach)
Time
Service Life: 40 year
Weight
Empty Weight: 11,000 kilogram (24,250 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 18,000 kilogram (39,683 pound)
Max Takeoff Weight: 29,700 kilogram (65,476 pound)
Operational Weight: 17,500 kilogram (38,580 pound)
Payload: 7 ton (15,432 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Mig-35D News

There are 5 news between
19 Mar 2008 and 18 Feb 2017
Saturday, February 18, 2017Indian Air Force Upgraded Super Sukhoi Multirole Fighters to Get Al-41F1S Engines
Friday, January 27, 2017Russian Air Force to Replace Mig-29 Light Fighter Fleet with Mig-35 Jets
Tuesday, July 19, 2016Russian Air Force to Test-Fly Mig-35 Air Superiority Fighter in Late Summer
Sunday, March 20, 2016Mig Corporation Delivers First Batch of Mig-35 4++ Multirole Aircraft
Wednesday, March 19, 2008First Indian MiG-29KUB Shipborne Fighter Performs Maiden Flight

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Algeria?
Mig-29M2
Egypt?
Mig-29M2

Grand Total ?3
Cannons & Gear
GSh-301x1
Defensive Weapons
KAB-500S-E
R-73
R-77
Propulsion Systems
RD-33 OVTx2
Sensor Systems
OLS-Kx1
OLS-UEMx1
Zhuk-AEx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.