Reaper ER  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): August 2015
Total Production: 38
Also Known As: Reaper Extended Range
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: General Atomics Aeronautical Systems
Parent System: Predator
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1995
Maiden Flight: July 1994
Total Production: 680
Family Members: Altair, Avenger ER, Mariner, MQ-1 Predator, MQ-1B Predator Block X, MQ-9A Reaper, Predator C Avenger, Protector, RQ-1B Predator and Sea Avenger
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Reaper Extended Range, also known as Reaper ER, offers increased range and endurance compared with the basic MQ-9 Reaper reconnaissance and strike drone. A Reaper can be transformed into a Reaper ER through the integration of a modification kit consisting of two wing-mounted fuel tanks which significantly extend the aircraft's maximum endurance. Its original external payload carriage configuration remains unchanged. To increase thrust and improve takeoff performance at higher gross weights, an alcohol/water injection system and a four-bladed propeller were incorporated, along with a heavyweight trailing arm landing gear system that enables safe ground operations at the heavier gross weight. The Reaper ER achieved initial operational capability with the US Air Force in August 2015. The USAF has a requirement for 38 such aircraft through September 2016.

Reaper ER Specifications

Crew: 0
Number of Engines: 1
Propeller Blades: 4
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Reaper ER News

There are 3 news between
15 Sep 2015 and 1 Jun 2016
Wednesday, June 1, 2016Predator B Big Wing Unmanned Aircraft Flies Over 37 Hours Non-Stop
Tuesday, March 1, 2016Predator B Extended Range Conducts First Flight With Long Wings
Tuesday, September 15, 2015Reaper Extended Range Attack Drone Achieves Initial Operational Capability

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 381
Defensive Weapons
AGM-114R Hellfire IIx14
GBU-12 Paveway II
GBU-38 JDAM
GBU-49 Paveway II
Propulsion Systems
TPE331-10GDx1
Protection Systems
ASIP-2Cx1
Sensor Systems
AN/DAS-1 MTS-Bx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.