There is 1 images added on 15 October 2008
Skat  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Mig-37?
Origin: Russia
Corporations: MiG Corporation
Parent System: Skat
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Skat, Stingray in English, is a single-engine, tail-less unmanned combat aerial vehicle (UCAV) being developed by MIG Corporation from its own funds. The Skat objective is to attack heavily defended stationary targets such as air defense sites or mobile targets at sea or on-the-ground performing autonomously or as a part of a group of attack aircraft. As of August 2007, the aircraft's aerodynamic configuration had already been validated in wind tunnel tests at TsAGI (Central Aerohydrodynamic Institute). A full-scale mockup has been built by MIG whose next move is to assemble and test the first flying prototype of Skat. As of July 2008, Mig plans to build two prototypes one manned to validate Russian flight regulations and a second unmanned aircraft. The unmanned prototype will validate the air vehicle design, aircraft's systems and will carry out missile firing tests using its two internal weapon bays. Both aircraft will be powered by the RD-5000B engine and will feature low observable/stealth technologies. The Skat was dropped in favor of the Okhotnik-B.

Skat Specifications

Crew: 0
Internal Stations: 2
Number of Engines: 1
Dimensions
Length: 10.3 meter (33.6 foot)
Wingspan: 11.5 meter (37.7 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 36,000 foot (10,973 meter)
Max Range: 4,000 kilometer (2,160 nautical mile)
Radius of Operation: 2,000 kilometer (1,080 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 800 kph (432 KTAS)
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 10 ton (22,046 pound)
Payload: 2 ton (4,409 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Skat News

There are 5 news between
23 Aug 2007 and 30 Jul 2017
Sunday, July 30, 2017Russian Developing Okhotnik-B Flying-Wing Reconnaissance and Strike Drone
Wednesday, June 14, 2017Mig Corporation Developing Mig-41 Hypersonic Jet and Skat Unmanned Combat Aircraft
Friday, May 31, 2013MiG to Develop Skat Unmanned Combat Air Vehicle for the Russian Air Force
Monday, February 20, 2012Su-25SM Attack Aircraft Stealth Replacement to Arrive by 2020
Thursday, August 23, 2007MIG to Unveil Skat Unmanned Combat Air Vehicle at MAKS-2007

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Offensive Weapons
Kh-31Px2
Propulsion Systems
RD-5000Bx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.