There are 4 images added on 21 July 2017
Su-25SM3  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2017
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Supergrach
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Sukhoi and Ulan-Ude Aviation Plant
Parent System: Su-25
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1984
Total Production: 370
Family Members: Su-25 and Su-39
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Su-25, Frogfoot NATO-designation, is twin engine, single seat aircraft designed to perform close air support and anti-tank strike missions. Its lightweight armor and redundant design architecture provides enhanced survivability during low-altitude, subsonic speed, ground attack missions. It features a built-in two-barrel 30mm gun, and 8 external hard points to accommodate bombs, missiles and other weaponry. The Su-25 is the Soviet counterpart to American A-10 Thunderbolt aircraft.

The Russian Air Force Su-25SM3, also known as Supergrach, is an upgraded variant of the Su-25SM ground attack aircraft. The Su-25SM3 Supergrach is a further version with better air-to-ground engagement capabilities introduced in 2017. The Su-25SM3 is equipped with the Vitebsk protection system designed against fire from Man Portable Air Defense Systems (MANPADS) such as Stinger and Igla missile system. The new variant features GLONASS positioning aids for navigation and to conduct strikes on the ground with an accuracy of less than 10 meters even in conditions of poor visibility. A new array of self-guided bombs and missiles may be added to the Su-25SM3 aircraft along with the capability of flying at speeds between 100 kilometers per hour (kph) to roughly 1,000 kph without stalling.

Su-25SM3 Specifications

Crew: 1
External Stations: 8
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 4.80 meter (15.7 foot)
Length: 15.5 meter (51 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 14 meter (46 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 7,000 meter (22,966 foot)
Max Range: 750 kilometer (405 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 1,000 kph (540 KTAS)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 19,840 pound (8,999 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 17,500 kilogram (38,580 pound)
Payload: 4,000 kilogram (8,818 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Su-25SM3 News

There is 1 news
on 12 Feb 2018
Monday, February 12, 2018Russian Air Force Su-25SM3 to Get Vitebsk MANPADS Countermeasures System

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
Cannons & Gear
GSh-30x1
Defensive Weapons
FAB-100
FAB-250
FAB-500
KMGUx2
OFAB-250-270
R-73x2
S-80FP
Offensive Weapons
Kh-29D
Kh-29L
Kh-29T
Kh-29TE
Protection Systems
Vitebskx1
Sensor Systems
Kopyo-25x1
Copyright © 2003-2018 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.