There are 108 images added between 3 December 2006 and 28 April 2017
1  2  3  4  5  | 16
Su-25  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1984
Total Production: 350
Also Known As: Frogfoot, Su-25K, Su-25SM, Su-25SMK, Su-25UB, Su-25UBM, Su-25UBMK and Su-25UGT
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Sukhoi and Ulan-Ude Aviation Plant
Parent System: Su-25
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1984
Total Production: 370
Family Members: Su-39
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Su-25, Frogfoot NATO-designation, is twin engine, single seat aircraft designed to perform close air support and anti-tank strike missions. Its lightweight armor and redundant design architecture provides enhanced survivability during low-altitude, subsonic speed, ground attack missions. It features a built-in two-barrel 30mm gun, and 8 external hard point to accommodate bombs, missiles and other weaponry. The Su-25 is the Soviet counterpart to American A-10 Thunderbolt aircraft. The Su-25 ground attack aircraft entered service with the Soviet Air Force in 1984. The Su-25UB is a two-seat derivative of the Su-25 designed to provide training. This aircraft has been purchased by several countries. Approximately 300-400 Su-25s have been produced to date.

The Su-25SMK is being offered as an inexpensive modernization option for existing Su-25K aircraft. It includes a new cockpit instrumentation, new avionics, a radar warning system, a new weapon system, a GPS-based (NAVSTAR or GLONASS) navigation system and a new IFF transponder. The Su-25UBMK is a two-seat trainer version of the same upgraded aircraft. As of October 2008, the Russian Air Force plans call for keeping the upgraded Su-25SM equipped with GLONASS navigation system in active duty through 2020.

Su-25 Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 4.80 meter (15.7 foot)
Length: 15.5 meter (51 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 14 meter (46 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 7,000 meter (22,966 foot)
Max Range: 750 kilometer (405 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 976 kph (527 KTAS)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 19,840 pound (8,999 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 17,500 kilogram (38,580 pound)
Payload: 4,000 kilogram (8,818 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Su-25 News

There are 13 news between
28 Dec 2006 and 15 Sep 2016
1  2  
Thursday, September 15, 2016Armored Su-34 May Become Replacement for Su-25 Jet within Russian Air Force
Wednesday, September 23, 2015KRET to Provide Avionics for New Ekranoplan
Friday, August 14, 2015Russian Air Force to Receive Roughly 150 Aircraft in 2015
Thursday, July 9, 2015Russia to Supply Iraqi Army with Mine Clearing Vehicles
Tuesday, July 1, 2014Iraqi Air Force to Get 5 to 10 Russian Su-25 Attack Aircraft by September
Monday, July 22, 2013Russian Ministry of Defense Orders Vikhr-1 Long-Range Anti-Armor Missiles
Tuesday, August 21, 2012Sukhoi T-50 PAK FA Completes First Contact with Il-78 Tanker
Friday, May 4, 2012Russia to Set Up Military Maintenance Centers in Kazakhstan
Monday, February 20, 2012Su-25SM Attack Aircraft Stealth Replacement to Arrive by 2020
Tuesday, February 7, 2012Equatorial Guinea's Navy Prepares for War

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Iran?
YearHoldings
2009-43 Su-25K and Su-24MK
Iraq10
Iraq ordered 5-10 Su-25 aircraft from the Russian Air Force to fight ISIS rebels in June 2014
Kazakhstan?
YearHoldings
201214
Russia?
YearHoldings
2020150Su-25SM
2014195Su-25, Su-25UB and Su-25SM

Grand Total 1421
Cannons & Gear
GSh-30x1
Defensive Weapons
R-3x2
R-60
R-73x2
Offensive Weapons
Kh-29D
Kh-29L
Kh-29T
Sensor Systems
Kopyo-25x1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.