There are 21 images added between 3 December 2006 and 6 February 2017
1  2  3  
Su-27UB  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 5 July 1985
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Flanker-C, Su-27SM2 and Su-27UBK
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Sukhoi
Parent System: Su-27
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 5 July 1985
Maiden Flight: June 1982
Total Production: 1,614
Family Members: Su-27, Su-30, Su-30MK, Su-30MK2, Su-30MKI, Su-30MKK, Su-33, Su-35S, Su-35UB and Super Sukhoi
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Su-27, Flanker-B NATO-designation, is a single-seat, twin-engine, long range, air defense fighter designed to counter the F-15 Eagle and NATO fighter aircraft. It can accommodate R-27 and R-73 missiles for short, medium and long range air-to-air engagements. In addition, a built-in GSh-301 30mm gun provides very short range air-to-air engagement capability. The Su-27 air defense fighter can also carry out escort missions in support of Tu-22M, Backfire NATO nickname, as well as other bomber/attack aircraft such as the Su-24, Fencer NATO nickname. Despite its size and weight, the Su-27 and its derivatives are the most maneuverable aircraft ever flew. The Su-27 Flanker features an integrated Infrared Search and Track (IRST) system located in front of the cockpit's canopy. The IRST system together with a helmet-mounted sight, the R-73 advanced short range air-to-air missile, and Su-27's maneuverability outperforms any existing fighter aircraft in a short range air-to-air engagement.

The two-seat Su-27UB, Flanker-C NATO designation, is a derivative of the Su-27 fighter designed for training purposes. It features the same combat capabilities than the single-seat Su-27 fighter with only slightly different performance. It has been the basis for improved models with enhanced air-to-ground capabilities of the Su-27 aircraft. The Su-27UB entered service with the Soviet Air Force in 1985. It has been sold to Vietnam and China along with single-seat Su-27 fighter aircraft for training purposes.

Su-27UB Specifications

Crew: 2
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 6 meter (19.7 foot)
Length: 21.9 meter (72 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 14.5 meter (48 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 18,000 meter (59,055 foot)
Max Range: 4,000 kilometer (2,160 nautical mile)
Min Range: 1,500 kilometer
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 781 mps (2,812 kph)
Weight
Max Takeoff Thrust: 55,100 pound (24,993 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 33,000 kilogram (72,751 pound)
Payload: 6,000 kilogram (13,228 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Belarus?
YearHoldings
20150
China40
YearHoldings
201440Su-27UBK

Grand Total 408
Cannons & Gear
GSh-301x1
Defensive Weapons
R-27EAx8
R-27Rx8
R-27REx8
R-27Tx8
R-27TEx8
R-73x2
Propulsion Systems
AL-31Fx2
Sensor Systems
OEPS-27x1
Zhuk-MSEx1
Zhuk-MSFEx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.