There are 87 images added between 3 December 2006 and 21 September 2016
1  2  3  4  5  | 13
Su-27  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 5 July 1985
Maiden Flight: June 1982
Total Production: 503
Also Known As: F-11, Flanker-B, J-11A, Su-27SK, Su-27SKM, Su-27SM, Su-27SM3 and T-10
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Sukhoi
Parent System: Su-27
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 5 July 1985
Maiden Flight: June 1982
Total Production: 1,590
Family Members: Su-27UB, Su-30, Su-30MK, Su-30MK2, Su-30MKI, Su-30MKK, Su-33, Su-35, Su-35UB and Super Sukhoi
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Su-27, Flanker-B NATO-designation, is a single-seat, twin-engine, long range, air defense fighter designed to counter the F-15 Eagle and NATO fighter aircraft. It can accommodate R-27 and R-73 missiles for short, medium and long range air-to-air engagements. In addition, a built-in GSh-301 30mm gun provides very short range air-to-air engagement capability. The Su-27 air defense fighter can also carry out escort missions in support of Tu-22M, Backfire NATO nickname, as well as other bomber/attack aircraft such as the Su-24, Fencer NATO nickname. Despite its size and weight, the Su-27 and its derivatives are the most maneuverable aircraft ever flew. The Su-27 Flanker features an integrated Infrared Search and Track (IRST) system located in front of the cockpit's canopy. The IRST system together with a helmet-mounted sight, the R-73 advanced short range air-to-air missile, and Su-27's maneuverability outperforms any existing fighter aircraft in a short range air-to-air engagement.

The Su-27 entered service with the Soviet Air Force in 1984. About 400-500 Su-27s and Su-27UBs were delivered to the Soviet Air Force through early 1990s. China (80) and Vietnam (24) are the sole export customers for this aircraft. The Su-27SK fighters sold to China by Russia are known as the J-11 within the People's Liberation Army. China and Russia agreed up to 200 Su-27 and two-seat Su-27UBs to be produced in China.

The Su-27SM and Su-27SKM are upgraded variants of the Su-27 Flanker air superiority fighter aircraft. Su-27SKM is being offered to the export market while the Su-27SM are being produced for the Russian Air Force under a modernization program intended to extend the service life of existing Su-27s. In addition to air superiority, Su-27SKM/SM feature air-to-ground capability using guided and unguided armament operating within a combat group or alone at all-weather conditions. The Su-27SM3 is another upgraded variant introduced to the Russian Air Force in late 2011.

Su-27 Specifications

Crew: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 6 meter (19.7 foot)
Length: 21.9 meter (72 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Wingspan: 14.5 meter (48 foot)
Performance
Ceiling: 18,000 meter (59,055 foot)
Max Range: 4,000 kilometer (2,160 nautical mile)
Min Range: 1,500 kilometer
Speed
Top Speed at High Altitude: 781 mps (2,812 kph)
Weight
Fuel Load: 9,400 kilogram (20,723 pound)
Max Takeoff Thrust: 55,100 pound (24,993 kilogram)
Max Takeoff Weight: 33,000 kilogram (72,751 pound)
Payload: 6,000 kilogram (13,228 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Su-27 News

There are 15 news between
29 Nov 2006 and 3 May 2017
1  2  
Wednesday, May 3, 2017Russian Air Force T-50 Stealth Fighter to Carry Kh-35UE Anti-Ship Missiles
Thursday, March 9, 2017Russian Air Force to Upgrade Four Su-27S to Su-35S Standard
Sunday, September 18, 2016KBP Fire Testing 9-A1-4071K Cannon on Surrogate T-50 Aircraft
Thursday, February 4, 2016Belarus Concludes Preliminary Purchase Agreement for Russian Su-30 Fighters
Tuesday, May 5, 2015Kazakhstan Takes Delivery of Four Su-30SM Fighter Jets from Russia
Thursday, April 30, 2015Chinese J-11D Heavy Fighter Completes its Maiden Flight
Thursday, August 30, 2012Russia to Develop Hypersonic Satellite Launcher
Friday, May 4, 2012Russia to Set Up Military Maintenance Centers in Kazakhstan
Friday, February 24, 2012Indonesia Tests Two Domestically Developed Bombs for the Su-27SK and Su-30MK2 Fighters
Thursday, December 22, 2011Russian Air Force Takes Delivery of 12 Multi-Role Su-27SM Fighters

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Belarus?
YearHoldings
20150
Sep 201217
China136
Su-27SK and J-11A
YearHoldings
2014130Su-27SK (30) and J-11A (100)
Indonesia5
Three Su-27SKM and two Su-27SK
Kazakhstan?
YearHoldings
201214
Russia400
YearHoldings
2020100Su-27SM & Su-27SM2
2014225Su-27UB, Su-27SM and Su-27SM3
2012350all models Su-27 and Su-27UB
2010-50 Su-27SM & Su-27SM2 along with undisclosed number of older Su-27 variants
2008450Su-27s, Su-30s and Su-27UBs

Grand Total 5419
Cannons & Gear
GSh-301x1
Defensive Weapons
PL-12
PL-8
R-27EP1x8
R-27P1x8
R-27Rx8
R-27REx8
R-27Tx8
R-27TEx8
R-73x2
Propulsion Systems
AL-31Fx2
Sensor Systems
OEPS-27x1
Zhuk-MSEx1
Zhuk-MSFEx1
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.